Edifications India Limited - Company overview

Edifications India Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U80301TN2011PLC078700). …

2011-01-05 Chennai, Tamil Nadu Active Unlisted Active Non-Compliant
View plans
EI Edifications India Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
60.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
57.18 cr
COMPANY AGE
15 Years 4 Months
since 2011-01-05
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2017-03-31
Last AGM: 2017-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
6
1,457.14 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About Edifications India Limited

Edifications India Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U80301TN2011PLC078700). Business overview includes Education (Corporate Training & Development), incorporated on January 05, 2011 (15+ years old), headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently Active with Active Non-Compliant compliance status. For FY 2017, the company reported revenue of ₹6.15 Lakh with a loss of ₹21.71 Cr. It has 3 active directors.

Corporate Training & Development
  • Location Everonn House, Iii Floor, Plot No. 96-99 Perungudi Industrial Estate, Perungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600096
CIN / LLPINU80301TN2011PLC078700
Company No.078700
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2011-01-05
Date of AGM2017-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2017-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chennai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Non-Compliant

Financial Performance of Edifications India Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

S
Additional Director | Since 2016-02-12
S
Managing Director | Since 2015-08-01
G
Director | Since 2014-12-08

Charges Overview

Axis Trustee Services Limited : 926.54 cr
Axis Bank Limited : 330.60 cr
Open Charges: 6 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 1,457.14 cr
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Axis Trustee Services Limited
Creation Date: 11 Nov 2014
132.00 cr Open
Axis Trustee Services Limited
Creation Date: 11 Nov 2014
66.00 cr Open
Axis Trustee Services Limited
Creation Date: 11 Aug 2014
164.97 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
--0

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Edifications India Limited
What is CIN of Edifications India Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Edifications India Limited is U80301TN2011PLC078700. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 078700 as per MCA.
When was Edifications India Limited incorporated?
Edifications India Limited was incorporated 15 years 4 months ago on 05 Jan 2011.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Edifications India Limited?
The paid-up capital of Edifications India Limited is ₹ 571,786,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 600,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Edifications India Limited?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Edifications India Limited: Sandeep Kumar Maniyar, Sachin Dhingra, Girish Kumar.
  • Sandeep Kumar Maniyar
  • Sachin Dhingra
  • Girish Kumar
What is the registered address of Edifications India Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Edifications India Limited is Everonn House, Iii Floor, Plot No. 96-99 Perungudi Industrial Estate, Perungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600096, India.
What is the ROC code of Edifications India Limited?
Edifications India Limited ROC code is Roc Chennai.
What is the company classification of Edifications India Limited?
Edifications India Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Edifications India Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Edifications India Limited is a Unlisted company.
Does Edifications India Limited have subsidiaries?
Edifications India Limited has 3 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Edifications India Limited?
Edifications India Limited is currently Active and registered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
What industry or business activity is Edifications India Limited associated with?
Edifications India Limited lists activity aligned with: Education - Corporate Training & Development. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Edifications India Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Edifications India Limited.
What is the turnover or revenue of Edifications India Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Edifications India Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Edifications India Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2017, net worth is about ₹ -209.14 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.