Sagar Cements Ltd - Company overview

Sagar Cements is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L26942TG1981PLC002887). Business over…

1981-01-15 Hyderabad, Telangana Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
SC Sagar Cements Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
292.50 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
26.14 cr
COMPANY AGE
45 Years 3 Months
since 1981-01-15
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-06-30
OPEN CHARGES
27
1,382.97 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
81
1,411.98 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
8
Updated: 2025-05-22 08:57:42

About Sagar Cements

Sagar Cements is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L26942TG1981PLC002887). Business overview includes Manufacturing (Cement & Cement Products), incorporated on January 15, 1981 (45+ years old), headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹1.96 Kharab with a profit of ₹31.17 Cr. It has 11 active directors. The company employs approximately 793 people.

Cement & Cement Products
  • Location Plot No.111, Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana - 500033
  • Website sagarcements.in
CIN / LLPINL26942TG1981PLC002887
Company No.002887
Stock Symbol BSE: 502090 | NSE: SAGCEM
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1981-01-15
Date of AGM2025-06-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Hyderabad
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Sagar Cements

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (11)

S
Nominee Director | Since 2021-01-20
R
Director | Since 2015-03-18
R
Director | Since 2023-03-27
A
Managing Director | Since 2007-11-21
S
Whole-time director | Since 2008-06-26
R
Director | Since 2020-06-30

Charges Overview

Others : 224.00 cr
State Bank Of India : 7.48 cr
Axis Bank Limited : 87.70 Lakh
Open Charges: 27 Satisfied Charges: 81
Open 1,382.97 cr
Satisfied 1,411.98 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 15 Oct 2025
64.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 17 May 2025
120.00 cr Open
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 28 Feb 2025
7.48 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply-0.33
Manufacturing-99.67
Manufacturing-99.67

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Sagar Cements
What is CIN of Sagar Cements?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Sagar Cements is L26942TG1981PLC002887. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 002887 as per MCA.
When was Sagar Cements incorporated?
Sagar Cements was incorporated 45 years 3 months ago on 15 Jan 1981.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Sagar Cements?
The paid-up capital of Sagar Cements is ₹ 261,415,096.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 2,925,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Sagar Cements?
Currently 11 directors are associated with Sagar Cements: Sudha Rani Naga, Rachana Sammidi, Rajagopal Ravichandran, Anand Reddy Sammidi, Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi, Rekha Onteddu, Kalidindi Venkata Vishnu Raju, Madhavan Ganesan, Kolluru Prasad, Jens Van Nieuwenborgh, Raja Reddy Jingilipalem.
  • Sudha Rani Naga
  • Rachana Sammidi
  • Rajagopal Ravichandran
  • Anand Reddy Sammidi
  • Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi
  • Rekha Onteddu
  • Kalidindi Venkata Vishnu Raju
  • Madhavan Ganesan
  • Kolluru Prasad
  • Jens Van Nieuwenborgh
  • Raja Reddy Jingilipalem
What is the registered address of Sagar Cements?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Sagar Cements is Plot No.111, Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, 500033, India.
Is Sagar Cements registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Sagar Cements is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): SAGCEM.
What is the official website of Sagar Cements?
The official website of Sagar Cements is https://sagarcements.in.
What is the ROC code of Sagar Cements?
Sagar Cements ROC code is Roc Hyderabad.
What is the company classification of Sagar Cements?
Sagar Cements is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Sagar Cements - is it listed or unlisted?
Sagar Cements is a Listed company.
Does Sagar Cements have subsidiaries?
Sagar Cements has 3 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Sagar Cements?
Sagar Cements is currently Active and registered in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
What industry or business activity is Sagar Cements associated with?
Sagar Cements lists activity aligned with: Manufacturing - Cement & Cement Products - Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Sagar Cements have?
Available records indicate roughly 793 employees for Sagar Cements. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Sagar Cements have GST registrations on file?
Sagar Cements shows 8 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Sagar Cements?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Sagar Cements.
How do I contact Sagar Cements?
Use the official website at https://sagarcements.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Sagar Cements?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Sagar Cements?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Sagar Cements (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 1,705.27 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.