Sagar Cements Ltd - Company overview

Sagar Cements is a listed public limited company, first registered with ROC Hyderabad on 15 January 1981.

1981-01-15 Hyderabad, Telangana Active Listed Active Compliant
Connect MCP

Key Metrics Public MCA facts are exact. Revenue, profit, assets, and employee figures may show as ranges until unlocked.

REVENUE
₹10–25 Cr
▼ -99.2%
FY 2025
PROFIT / LOSS
-
▲ 100.0%
FY 2025
EBITDA
₹50–100 Cr
▼ -77.9%
FY 2025
NET WORTH
₹1000+ Cr
▼ -11.3%
FY 2025
TOTAL ASSETS
₹500–1000 Cr
▼ -80.7%
FY 2025
EMPLOYEE COUNT
791–800
OPEN CHARGES
25
1,382.97 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
26.14 cr
AUTHORISED CAPITAL
292.50 cr
COMPANY AGE
45 Years 8 Months
since 1981-01-15
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2026-03-31
Last AGM: 2026-06-25
ACTIVE GST
8
Updated: 2025-05-22 08:57:42
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
₹1000+ Cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
89
1,411.98 cr

Company Health Scores Scores from 0–100 based on filings, compliance signals, financials, and board history on this profile.

Health scores for Sagar Cements covering vendor trust, statutory compliance, financial health and director risk - derived from MCA filings, GST and EPFO records, financial statements and the company's board history.

Vendor Trust Score Moderate
54/100
Overall counterparty comfort for vendors and customers.
  • Blend of compliance (50), financial health (40), director (45) and company-foundation signals.
  • Operating for 45+ years.
Compliance Score Moderate
50/100
Statutory filings, status and regulatory flags.
  • Company status is Active as per MCA.
  • Annual filings up to date (balance sheet as of Mar 2026).
Financial Health Score High risk
40/100
Profitability, leverage and liquidity from filed statements.
  • Positive net worth.
  • Revenue fell 99.2% year-on-year.
Director Risk Score High risk
45/100
Board strength, DIN status and churn.
  • 14 directors on the board.
  • Director RAJA REDDY JINGILIPALEM has DIN status "Deactivated due to non-filing of DIR-3 KYC".
Scores are derived from MCA filings, financial statements and public records on this page. Higher is safer. They are indicative, not a credit rating.
360° Intelligence Report: trust score, financial health, credit risk, growth & distress signals - auto-generated from filings. View report →

About Sagar Cements Company identity, industry, contact, and registration details from MCA and company records.

Sagar Cements is a listed public limited company, first registered with ROC Hyderabad on 15 January 1981. The registered office is at Plot No.111, Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana.

In its MCA filings the main business is listed as other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities, which made up 98.81% of turnover.

It has 14 directors: Kolluru Prasad, Sudha Rani Naga, Rachana Sammidi and 11 others. The longest-serving is Rangaswamy Soundararajan, on the board since 2004; the most recent to join is Jens Van Nieuwenborgh, appointed in September 2024. Anand Reddy Sammidi is the managing director. 14 former directors are on record; the most recent to leave was John Eric Fernand Pascal Bertrand in October 2024. Between them, the directors also sit on the boards of 4 other companies, including Andhra Cements Limited and Jajpur Cements Private Limited.

Paid-up capital is ₹26.14 crore against an authorised ₹293 crore, so most of the authorised capital has not been issued yet. Its latest balance sheet on MCA is for the year ending 31 March 2026, and the last AGM was on 25 June 2026. 25 charges (secured loans) are still open, with State Bank Of India and Hdfc Bank Limited among the lenders, and 89 more have been paid off. Its shares trade on BSE (502090) and NSE (SAGCEM).

Manufacturing ••••••••
  • Location Plot No.111, Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana - 500033
  • Website sagarcements.in
Legal NameSagar Cements Ltd
CIN / LLPINL26942TG1981PLC002887
Company No.002887
Stock Symbol BSE: 502090 | NSE: SAGCEM
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1981-01-15
Date of AGM2026-06-25
Date of Balance Sheet2026-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Hyderabad
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Current Directors of Sagar Cements (14) Current board members from MCA filings, including designation and appointment details.

K
CFO | Since 2014-08-13 | DIN: 06678974
S
Nominee Director | Since 2021-01-20 | DIN: 09032212
R
Director | Since 2015-03-18 | DIN: 01590516
R
Nodal Officer | Since 2023-12-16 | DIN: 07838821
R
Director | Since 2023-03-27 | DIN: 00110930
A
Managing Director | Since 2007-11-21 | DIN: 00123870

Financial Performance of Sagar Cements Bands and Low / Medium / High trend shape. Exact figures unlock with your report.

Estimated bands · FY 2025
Revenue ₹10–25 Cr ▼ -99.2%
P&L - ▲ 100.0%
EBITDA ₹50–100 Cr ▼ -77.9%
Net worth ₹1000+ Cr ▼ -11.3%

Exact figures and labelled charts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges of Sagar Cements Open and satisfied charges registered against the company with MCA.

Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited : 150.00 cr
State Bank Of India : 28.88 cr
Others : 8.96 cr
Hdfc Bank Limited : 1.01 cr
Open Charges: 25 Satisfied Charges: 89
Open 1,382.97 cr
Satisfied 1,411.98 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 04 Jul 2026
8.96 cr Open
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 29 Jun 2026
28.88 cr Open
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 29 May 2026
73.46 Lakh Open

Business Activity Principal business activity and turnover mix from MCA filings.

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
ManufacturingOther manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities98.81
Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supplyElectric power generation, transmission and distribution0.14

Companies With Common Directors Of Sagar Cements Other companies that share directors with this entity, based on MCA and compliance network data.

Financial Ratios of Sagar Cements Profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios from filed statements. Exact values unlock with your report.

10 years of ratios on record

Profitability, leverage and liquidity ratios require an active report plan.

Net profit margin Debt / Equity Current ratio ROE

Unlock exact ratio values and multi-year insights.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Shareholding Pattern of Sagar Cements Ownership and contribution detail from filings. Full breakdown unlocks with your report.

10 shareholder categories on record

Ownership mix and contribution history require an active report plan.

Ownership mix Category breakdown Year-wise pattern Promoter holding

Unlock full ownership and contribution details.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sagar Cements EPFO establishments, contributions, and headcount history. Full records unlock with your report.

1 establishment linked

Monthly headcount, contribution history, establishment records, and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Monthly headcount PF contributions ECR filing status Establishment history

Employee and EPFO history require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Sagar Cements GST registrations and filing status by state. Full compliance detail unlocks with your report.

State-wise registrations, return filing status, HSN and SAC details, and jurisdiction records require an active report plan.

GSTIN registrations State-wise filing status HSN and SAC details Tax jurisdiction records

GST registrations and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sagar Cements Ratings, court records, and regulatory alerts. Full risk detail unlocks with your report.

1 regulatory flag on record

Agency ratings, court records, regulatory events, and entity-specific compliance alerts require an active report plan.

Rating history Court and tribunal cases Regulatory alerts Director-linked violations

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Sagar Cements MSME supplier payment delays and filing history. Full amounts unlock with your report.

Amounts outstanding to micro and small suppliers, delay reasons, and MSME-1 filing history require an active report plan.

Outstanding amounts Delay periods and reasons MSME-1 filing history Vendor payment signals

MSME payment history requires an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sagar Cements Parent, subsidiary, and related group entities. Full ownership map unlocks with your report.

3 subsidiaries on record

Parent, subsidiary, associate, joint venture, and ownership records require an active report plan.

Parent company Subsidiaries and ownership Associates and joint ventures Entity investments

Corporate group structure requires an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Sagar Cements Official MCA forms, returns, and filing index. Document access unlocks with your report.

Official forms, annual returns, financial statements, charge filings, and document dates require an active report plan.

Incorporation documents Annual returns and statements Charge filings Complete filing index

MCA filings and documents require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sagar Cements Common questions about this company from MCA and profile data. Some answers are limited until unlocked.
Who is the owner of Sagar Cements?
MCA does not publish an "owner" field. Sagar Cements is run by its directors, Kolluru Prasad, Sudha Rani Naga, Rachana Sammidi and 11 others, with Anand Reddy Sammidi as managing director. It is owned by its shareholders, and the promoter holding is in the shareholding pattern it files with the stock exchanges.
Who are the current board members and directors of Sagar Cements?
Sagar Cements has 14 current directors: Kolluru Prasad (since August 2014), Sudha Rani Naga (since January 2021), Rachana Sammidi (since March 2015), Raja Reddy Jingilipalem (since December 2023), Rajagopal Ravichandran (since March 2023) and Anand Reddy Sammidi (since November 2007), plus 8 more. Anand Reddy Sammidi is the managing director.
What is CIN of Sagar Cements?
The CIN of Sagar Cements is L26942TG1981PLC002887. Reading it left to right: L means it is listed, 26942 is the industry code it registered under, TG is Telangana, 1981 is the year it was registered, PLC is the company type and 002887 is its registration number.
When was Sagar Cements incorporated?
Sagar Cements was incorporated on 15 January 1981 with ROC Hyderabad. That makes it more than 45 years old.
What is the registered address of Sagar Cements?
The registered office on MCA records is Plot No.111, Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana - 500033.
What is the current status of Sagar Cements?
MCA shows Sagar Cements as Active, and its last AGM on record was in June 2026.
What is the contact number or email for Sagar Cements?
You can post to its registered office at Plot No.111, Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana - 500033 and use its website, https://sagarcements.in.
What industry or business activity is Sagar Cements associated with?
Its MCA filings list the main business as other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities (98.81% of turnover).
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Sagar Cements?
Paid-up capital is ₹26.14 crore and authorised capital is ₹293 crore, so about 9% of the authorised amount has been issued.
When did Sagar Cements last file accounts and hold an AGM?
The last AGM on record was on 25 June 2026, and the latest balance sheet is for the year ending 31 March 2026.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Sagar Cements?
25 charges against Sagar Cements are still open and 89 have been satisfied. Lenders named in the filings include State Bank Of India, Hdfc Bank Limited and Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited.
Have any directors left Sagar Cements?
Yes, 14 former directors are on record. The most recent to leave were John Eric Fernand Pascal Bertrand (October 2024), Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan (March 2023) and Thanu Kolappa Pillai (September 2022).
Which companies share directors with Sagar Cements?
4 companies share directors with Sagar Cements. Among them are Andhra Cements Limited, Jajpur Cements Private Limited, R V Consulting Services Private Limited and 1 more.
What is the turnover or revenue of Sagar Cements?
Based on filed financial statements, the revenue of Sagar Cements for FY 2025 was in the ₹10–25 Cr range. That is down 99.2% on the previous year. Exact year-wise revenue, profit and balance sheet figures are on the Financial tab.
What is the net worth of Sagar Cements?
For FY 2025, the net worth of Sagar Cements was in the ₹1000+ Cr range.
How can I get the financial details of Sagar Cements?
The latest accounts on record are for FY 2025. The Financial tab has year-wise profit and loss, balance sheet and ratios, with exact figures after you sign in.
What is the official website of Sagar Cements?
The website on record for Sagar Cements is https://sagarcements.in.
Which company owns sagarcements.in?
sagarcements.in is the website listed for Sagar Cements Ltd in its company records.
Is Sagar Cements registered with any stock exchange in India?
It is listed on both BSE (scrip code 502090) and NSE (symbol SAGCEM).
Sagar Cements - is it listed or unlisted?
Sagar Cements is a listed company, and its CIN starts with L.
What is the ROC code of Sagar Cements?
Sagar Cements is registered with ROC Hyderabad.
What is the company classification of Sagar Cements?
MCA classifies Sagar Cements as: Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Does Sagar Cements have subsidiaries?
Yes, 3 subsidiaries are on record for Sagar Cements.
Does Sagar Cements have GST registrations on file?
Yes, 8 active GST registrations are linked to Sagar Cements, usually one per state it operates in.

Disclaimer: Data on this page is compiled from public sources as available in our system at the time of the last update and is for general information only. Scores are derived indicators, not credit ratings or advice - please verify from official sources and consult a professional before making any business or financial decision.