Andhra Cements Limited - Company overview

Andhra Cements is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L26942AP1936PLC002379). Business ove…

1936-11-01 Guntur, Andhra Pradesh Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
AC Andhra Cements Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
500.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
92.17 cr
COMPANY AGE
89 Years 6 Months
since 1936-11-01
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-06-30
OPEN CHARGES
3
-2,474.15 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
57
3,364.15 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-11-09 16:14:04

About Andhra Cements

Andhra Cements is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L26942AP1936PLC002379). Business overview includes Manufacturing (Cement & Cement Products), incorporated on November 01, 1936 (90+ years old), headquartered in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹47.54 Lakh with a profit of ₹949.61 Cr. It has 9 active directors. The company employs approximately 154 people. Its latest credit rating is D by Care.

Cement & Cement Products Thermal Power Generation & Plants
  • Location Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - 522414
  • Website andhracements.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL26942AP1936PLC002379
Company No.002379
Stock Symbol BSE: 532141 | NSE: ANDHRACEMT
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1936-11-01
Date of AGM2025-06-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Vijayawada
Credit RatingD (Care)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Andhra Cements

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (9)

R
Director | Since 2023-03-07
R
Director | Since 2023-04-14
A
Managing Director | Since 2023-03-07
S
Director | Since 2023-03-07
R
Director | Since 2023-03-23
K
Director | Since 2023-03-23

Charges Overview

Others : 862.00 cr
Yes Bank Limited : 150.00 cr
Open Charges: 3 Satisfied Charges: 57
Open -2,474.15 cr
Satisfied 3,364.15 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 17 May 2025
120.00 cr Open
Yes Bank Limited
Creation Date: 11 Oct 2024
150.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 09 Mar 2023
705.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Andhra Cements
What is CIN of Andhra Cements?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Andhra Cements is L26942AP1936PLC002379. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 002379 as per MCA.
When was Andhra Cements incorporated?
Andhra Cements was incorporated 89 years 6 months ago on 01 Nov 1936.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Andhra Cements?
The paid-up capital of Andhra Cements is ₹ 921,721,400.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 5,000,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Andhra Cements?
Currently 9 directors are associated with Andhra Cements: Rachana Sammidi, Rajagopal Ravichandran, Anand Reddy Sammidi, Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi, Rekha Onteddu, Kalidindi Venkata Vishnu Raju, Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan, Kolluru Prasad, Tirupati Rao Gutti.
  • Rachana Sammidi
  • Rajagopal Ravichandran
  • Anand Reddy Sammidi
  • Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi
  • Rekha Onteddu
  • Kalidindi Venkata Vishnu Raju
  • Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan
  • Kolluru Prasad
  • Tirupati Rao Gutti
What is the registered address of Andhra Cements?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Andhra Cements is Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, 522414, India.
Is Andhra Cements registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Andhra Cements is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): ANDHRACEMT.
What is the official website of Andhra Cements?
The official website of Andhra Cements is https://andhracements.com.
What is the ROC code of Andhra Cements?
Andhra Cements ROC code is Roc Vijayawada.
What is the company classification of Andhra Cements?
Andhra Cements is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Andhra Cements - is it listed or unlisted?
Andhra Cements is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Andhra Cements?
Andhra Cements is currently Active and registered in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India.
What industry or business activity is Andhra Cements associated with?
Andhra Cements lists activity aligned with: Manufacturing - Cement & Cement Products. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Andhra Cements have?
Available records indicate roughly 154 employees for Andhra Cements. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Andhra Cements have GST registrations on file?
Andhra Cements shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Andhra Cements?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Andhra Cements.
How do I contact Andhra Cements?
Use the official website at https://andhracements.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Andhra Cements?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Andhra Cements?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Andhra Cements (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 355.25 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.