Andhra Cements Limited - Company overview

Andhra Cements is a listed public limited company, first registered with ROC Vijayawada on 1 November 1936.

1936-11-01 Guntur, Andhra Pradesh Active Listed Active Compliant
Connect MCP

Key Metrics Public MCA facts are exact. Revenue, profit, assets, and employee figures may show as ranges until unlocked.

REVENUE
₹100–500 Cr
▲ 59121.7%
FY 2025
PROFIT / LOSS
Loss · ₹100–500 Cr
▼ -116.0%
FY 2025
EBITDA
Loss · ₹25–50 Cr
▼ -12.7%
FY 2025
NET WORTH
₹100–500 Cr
▼ -59.3%
FY 2025
TOTAL ASSETS
₹1000+ Cr
▲ 25.9%
FY 2025
EMPLOYEE COUNT
151–160
OPEN CHARGES
3
-
PAID-UP CAPITAL
92.17 cr
AUTHORISED CAPITAL
500.00 cr
COMPANY AGE
89 Years 11 Months
since 1936-11-01
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-06-30
ACTIVE GST
4
Updated: 2026-02-28 16:40:28
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
₹100–500 Cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
57
3,364.15 cr

Company Health Scores Scores from 0–100 based on filings, compliance signals, financials, and board history on this profile.

Health scores for Andhra Cements covering vendor trust, statutory compliance, financial health and director risk - derived from MCA filings, GST and EPFO records, financial statements and the company's board history.

Vendor Trust Score Moderate
59/100
Overall counterparty comfort for vendors and customers.
  • Blend of compliance (38), financial health (40), director (95) and company-foundation signals.
  • Operating for 89+ years.
Compliance Score High risk
38/100
Statutory filings, status and regulatory flags.
  • Company status is Active as per MCA.
  • Last balance sheet filed for Mar 2025 - slightly behind.
Financial Health Score High risk
40/100
Profitability, leverage and liquidity from filed statements.
  • Loss-making in FY 2025.
  • Positive net worth.
Director Risk Score Low risk
95/100
Board strength, DIN status and churn.
  • 9 directors on the board.
  • No disqualified or deactivated DINs on the current board.
Scores are derived from MCA filings, financial statements and public records on this page. Higher is safer. They are indicative, not a credit rating.
360° Intelligence Report: trust score, financial health, credit risk, growth & distress signals - auto-generated from filings. View report →

About Andhra Cements Company identity, industry, contact, and registration details from MCA and company records.

Andhra Cements is a listed public limited company, first registered with ROC Vijayawada on 1 November 1936. The registered office is at Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. It was earlier known as The Andhra Cement Company Limited.

In its MCA filings the main business is listed as other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities, which made up 99.06% of turnover.

It has nine directors: Rachana Sammidi, Rajagopal Ravichandran, Anand Reddy Sammidi and 6 others. The longest-serving is Tirupati Rao Gutti, on the board since 2006; the most recent to join is Valliyur Hariharan Ramakrishnan, appointed in June 2023. Anand Reddy Sammidi is the managing director. 34 former directors are on record; the most recent to leave was Shyam Datt Nailwal in September 2022. Between them, the directors also sit on the boards of 21 other companies, including Sagar Cements Ltd and Amareswari Cements Ltd.

₹92.17 crore of its ₹500 crore authorised capital is paid up (about 18%). Its latest balance sheet on MCA is for the year ending 31 March 2025, and the last AGM was on 30 June 2025. Three charges (secured loans) are still open, with Yes Bank Limited among the lenders, and 57 more have been paid off. Its shares trade on BSE (532141) and NSE (ANDHRACEMT).

Manufacturing •••••••• Energy and Power ••••••••
  • Location Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - 522414
  • Website andhracements.com
Name History
Legal NameAndhra Cements Limited
CIN / LLPINL26942TS1936PLC217830
Company No.002379
Stock Symbol BSE: 532141 | NSE: ANDHRACEMT
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1936-11-01
Date of AGM2025-06-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Vijayawada
Credit RatingD (Care)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Current Directors of Andhra Cements (9) Current board members from MCA filings, including designation and appointment details.

R
Director | Since 2023-03-07 | DIN: 01590516
R
Director | Since 2023-04-14 | DIN: 00110930
A
Managing Director | Since 2023-03-07 | DIN: 00123870
S
Director | Since 2023-03-07 | DIN: 00123889
R
Director | Since 2023-03-23 | DIN: 07938776
K
Director | Since 2023-03-23 | DIN: 00480361

Financial Performance of Andhra Cements Bands and Low / Medium / High trend shape. Exact figures unlock with your report.

Estimated bands · FY 2025
Revenue ₹100–500 Cr ▲ 59121.7%
P&L Loss · ₹100–500 Cr ▼ -116.0%
EBITDA Loss · ₹25–50 Cr ▼ -12.7%
Net worth ₹100–500 Cr ▼ -59.3%

Exact figures and labelled charts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges of Andhra Cements Open and satisfied charges registered against the company with MCA.

Others : 862.00 cr
Yes Bank Limited : 150.00 cr
Open Charges: 3 Satisfied Charges: 57
Open -
Satisfied 3,364.15 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 17 May 2025
120.00 cr Open
Yes Bank Limited
Creation Date: 11 Oct 2024
150.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 09 Mar 2023
705.00 cr Open

Business Activity Principal business activity and turnover mix from MCA filings.

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
ManufacturingOther manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities99.06

Companies With Common Directors Of Andhra Cements Other companies that share directors with this entity, based on MCA and compliance network data.

Financial Ratios of Andhra Cements Profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios from filed statements. Exact values unlock with your report.

10 years of ratios on record

Profitability, leverage and liquidity ratios require an active report plan.

Net profit margin Debt / Equity Current ratio ROE

Unlock exact ratio values and multi-year insights.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Shareholding Pattern of Andhra Cements Ownership and contribution detail from filings. Full breakdown unlocks with your report.

11 shareholder categories on record

Ownership mix and contribution history require an active report plan.

Ownership mix Category breakdown Year-wise pattern Promoter holding

Unlock full ownership and contribution details.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Andhra Cements EPFO establishments, contributions, and headcount history. Full records unlock with your report.

1 establishment linked

Monthly headcount, contribution history, establishment records, and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Monthly headcount PF contributions ECR filing status Establishment history

Employee and EPFO history require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Andhra Cements GST registrations and filing status by state. Full compliance detail unlocks with your report.

State-wise registrations, return filing status, HSN and SAC details, and jurisdiction records require an active report plan.

GSTIN registrations State-wise filing status HSN and SAC details Tax jurisdiction records

GST registrations and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Andhra Cements Ratings, court records, and regulatory alerts. Full risk detail unlocks with your report.

5 regulatory flags on record

Agency ratings, court records, regulatory events, and entity-specific compliance alerts require an active report plan.

Rating history Court and tribunal cases Regulatory alerts Director-linked violations

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Andhra Cements MSME supplier payment delays and filing history. Full amounts unlock with your report.

Amounts outstanding to micro and small suppliers, delay reasons, and MSME-1 filing history require an active report plan.

Outstanding amounts Delay periods and reasons MSME-1 filing history Vendor payment signals

MSME payment history requires an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Andhra Cements Official MCA forms, returns, and filing index. Document access unlocks with your report.

Official forms, annual returns, financial statements, charge filings, and document dates require an active report plan.

Incorporation documents Annual returns and statements Charge filings Complete filing index

MCA filings and documents require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Andhra Cements Common questions about this company from MCA and profile data. Some answers are limited until unlocked.
Who is the owner of Andhra Cements?
MCA does not publish an "owner" field. Andhra Cements is run by its directors, Rachana Sammidi, Rajagopal Ravichandran, Anand Reddy Sammidi and six others, with Anand Reddy Sammidi as managing director. It is owned by its shareholders, and the promoter holding is in the shareholding pattern it files with the stock exchanges.
Who are the current board members and directors of Andhra Cements?
Andhra Cements has nine current directors: Rachana Sammidi (since March 2023), Rajagopal Ravichandran (since April 2023), Anand Reddy Sammidi (since March 2023), Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi (since March 2023), Rekha Onteddu (since March 2023) and Kalidindi Venkata Vishnu Raju (since March 2023), plus 3 more. Anand Reddy Sammidi is the managing director.
What is CIN of Andhra Cements?
The CIN of Andhra Cements is L26942TS1936PLC217830. Reading it left to right: L means it is listed, 26942 is the industry code it registered under, 1936 is the year it was registered, PLC is the company type and 217830 is its registration number.
When was Andhra Cements incorporated?
Andhra Cements was incorporated on 1 November 1936 with ROC Vijayawada. That makes it more than 89 years old.
What is the registered address of Andhra Cements?
The registered office on MCA records is Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - 522414.
What is the current status of Andhra Cements?
MCA shows Andhra Cements as Active, and its last AGM on record was in June 2025.
What is the contact number or email for Andhra Cements?
You can post to its registered office at Sri Durga Cement Works Sri Durgapuram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - 522414 and use its website, https://andhracements.com.
What industry or business activity is Andhra Cements associated with?
Its MCA filings list the main business as other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities (99.06% of turnover).
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Andhra Cements?
Paid-up capital is ₹92.17 crore and authorised capital is ₹500 crore, so about 18% of the authorised amount has been issued.
When did Andhra Cements last file accounts and hold an AGM?
The last AGM on record was on 30 June 2025, and the latest balance sheet is for the year ending 31 March 2025.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Andhra Cements?
Three charges against Andhra Cements are still open and 57 have been satisfied. Lenders named in the filings include Yes Bank Limited.
Have any directors left Andhra Cements?
Yes, 34 former directors are on record. The most recent to leave were Shyam Datt Nailwal (September 2022), Ram Bahadur Singh (October 2021) and Suresh Chand Rathi (September 2021).
Which companies share directors with Andhra Cements?
21 companies share directors with Andhra Cements. Among them are Sagar Cements Ltd, Amareswari Cements Ltd, Anjani Foods Limited and 18 more.
What is the turnover or revenue of Andhra Cements?
Based on filed financial statements, the revenue of Andhra Cements for FY 2025 was in the ₹100–500 Cr range. That is up 59121.7% on the previous year. Exact year-wise revenue, profit and balance sheet figures are on the Financial tab.
What is the net worth of Andhra Cements?
For FY 2025, the net worth of Andhra Cements was in the ₹100–500 Cr range.
How can I get the financial details of Andhra Cements?
The latest accounts on record are for FY 2025. The Financial tab has year-wise profit and loss, balance sheet and ratios, with exact figures after you sign in.
What is the official website of Andhra Cements?
The website on record for Andhra Cements is https://andhracements.com.
Which company owns andhracements.com?
andhracements.com is the website listed for Andhra Cements Limited in its company records.
Is Andhra Cements registered with any stock exchange in India?
It is listed on both BSE (scrip code 532141) and NSE (symbol ANDHRACEMT).
Andhra Cements - is it listed or unlisted?
Andhra Cements is a listed company, and its CIN starts with L.
What is the ROC code of Andhra Cements?
Andhra Cements is registered with ROC Vijayawada.
What is the company classification of Andhra Cements?
MCA classifies Andhra Cements as: Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Does Andhra Cements have GST registrations on file?
Yes, 4 active GST registrations are linked to Andhra Cements, usually one per state it operates in.

Disclaimer: Data on this page is compiled from public sources as available in our system at the time of the last update and is for general information only. Scores are derived indicators, not credit ratings or advice - please verify from official sources and consult a professional before making any business or financial decision.