Urja Engineers Ltd - Company overview

Urja Engineers Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U99999MH1987PLC043823). Business…

1987-06-19 Mumbai, Maharashtra Amalgamated Unlisted
View plans
UE Urja Engineers Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
3.15 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.85 cr
COMPANY AGE
38 Years 10 Months
since 1987-06-19
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2007-03-31
Last AGM: 2007-09-29
OPEN CHARGES
1
-3.60 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
2
3.60 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About Urja Engineers Ltd

Urja Engineers Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U99999MH1987PLC043823). Business overview includes Public Administration (Extra Territorial Organizations), incorporated on June 19, 1987 (39+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Amalgamated. It has 2 active directors.

Extra Territorial Organizations
  • Location 8, Matru Mandir, 278 Tardeo Road, Opp. Bhatia Hospital, Grant Rd,, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400007
CIN / LLPINU99999MH1987PLC043823
Company No.043823
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1987-06-19
Date of AGM2007-09-29
Date of Balance Sheet2007-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active Compliance-

Financial Performance of Urja Engineers Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

T
Additional Director | Since 2007-02-27
S
Additional Director | Since 2007-02-27

Charges Overview

Canara Bank : 3.60 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 2
Open -3.60 cr
Satisfied 3.60 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Canara Bank
Creation Date: 15 Sep 2006
2.50 cr Closed
Canara Bank
Creation Date: 14 Aug 2006
1.10 cr Closed

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Urja Engineers Ltd
What is CIN of Urja Engineers Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Urja Engineers Ltd is U99999MH1987PLC043823. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 043823 as per MCA.
When was Urja Engineers Ltd incorporated?
Urja Engineers Ltd was incorporated 38 years 10 months ago on 19 Jun 1987.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Urja Engineers Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Urja Engineers Ltd is ₹ 18,497,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 31,500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Urja Engineers Ltd?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Urja Engineers Ltd: Tushar Jayantilal Sangani, Sunil Rustagi.
  • Tushar Jayantilal Sangani
  • Sunil Rustagi
What is the registered address of Urja Engineers Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Urja Engineers Ltd is 8, Matru Mandir, 278 Tardeo Road, Opp. Bhatia Hospital, Grant Rd,, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400007, India.
What is the ROC code of Urja Engineers Ltd?
Urja Engineers Ltd ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Urja Engineers Ltd?
Urja Engineers Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Urja Engineers Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Urja Engineers Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Urja Engineers Ltd?
Urja Engineers Ltd is currently Amalgamated and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Urja Engineers Ltd associated with?
Urja Engineers Ltd lists activity aligned with: Public Administration - Extra Territorial Organizations. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Urja Engineers Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Urja Engineers Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of Urja Engineers Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Urja Engineers Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.