Nizam Sugars Limited - Company overview

Nizam Sugars Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U15420TG1937PLC000583). Busine…

1937-04-17 Andhra Pradesh, Telangana Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
NS Nizam Sugars Limited
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
40.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
34.00 cr
COMPANY AGE
89 Years 0 Months
since 1937-04-17
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
5
33.23 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-22 02:58:37

About Nizam Sugars Limited

Nizam Sugars Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U15420TG1937PLC000583). Business overview includes Agriculture (Sugar Processing), incorporated on April 17, 1937 (89+ years old), headquartered in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2020, the company reported revenue of ₹1.76 Cr with a loss of ₹6.09 Cr. It has 3 active directors.

Sugar Processing
  • Location Shankar Bhavan, No.5-10-174Fateh Maidan Hyderabad-4, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana - 500004
CIN / LLPINU15420TG1937PLC000583
Company No.000583
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1937-04-17
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Hyderabad
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Nizam Sugars Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

K
Director | Since 2015-08-11
S
Director | Since 2025-09-22
J
Managing Director | Since 2025-09-22

Charges Overview

Syndicate Bank : 19.14 cr
A.P. State Co-Op Bank Ltd. : 8.00 cr
Andhra Bank : 6.09 cr
Open Charges: 5 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 33.23 cr
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Syndicate Bank
Creation Date: 20 Mar 2000
9.00 cr Open
Andhra Bank
Creation Date: 26 Jun 1999
4.00 cr Open
A.P. State Co-Op Bank Ltd.
Creation Date: 26 Jun 1999
8.00 cr Open

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Nizam Sugars Limited
What is CIN of Nizam Sugars Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Nizam Sugars Limited is U15420TG1937PLC000583. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 000583 as per MCA.
When was Nizam Sugars Limited incorporated?
Nizam Sugars Limited was incorporated 89 years 29 days ago on 17 Apr 1937.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Nizam Sugars Limited?
The paid-up capital of Nizam Sugars Limited is ₹ 340,007,950.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 400,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Nizam Sugars Limited?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Nizam Sugars Limited: Kailash Kumar Bang, Sanjay Kumar, Jakkani Nikhil Chakravarthi.
  • Kailash Kumar Bang
  • Sanjay Kumar
  • Jakkani Nikhil Chakravarthi
What is the registered address of Nizam Sugars Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Nizam Sugars Limited is Shankar Bhavan, No.5-10-174Fateh Maidan Hyderabad-4, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, 500004, India.
What is the ROC code of Nizam Sugars Limited?
Nizam Sugars Limited ROC code is Roc Hyderabad.
What is the company classification of Nizam Sugars Limited?
Nizam Sugars Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Nizam Sugars Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Nizam Sugars Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Nizam Sugars Limited?
Nizam Sugars Limited is currently Active and registered in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, India.
What industry or business activity is Nizam Sugars Limited associated with?
Nizam Sugars Limited lists activity aligned with: Agriculture - Sugar Processing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Nizam Sugars Limited have GST registrations on file?
Nizam Sugars Limited shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Nizam Sugars Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Nizam Sugars Limited.
What is the turnover or revenue of Nizam Sugars Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Nizam Sugars Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Nizam Sugars Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2020, net worth is about ₹ -217.70 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.