New Way Constructions Ltd - Company overview

New Way Constructions Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U70101WB1991PLC050757). B…

1991-01-28 Kolkata, West Bengal Amalgamated Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
NW New Way Constructions Ltd
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
20.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
17.71 cr
COMPANY AGE
35 Years 3 Months
since 1991-01-28
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2020-03-31
Last AGM: 2020-10-13
OPEN CHARGES
1
-300.00 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
1
300.00 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-25 02:33:53

About New Way Constructions Ltd

New Way Constructions Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U70101WB1991PLC050757). Business overview includes Financial Services (NBFC), incorporated on January 28, 1991 (35+ years old), headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Amalgamated with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2020, the company reported revenue of ₹15.66 Cr with a loss of ₹12.83 Cr. It has 7 active directors.

NBFC Investment & Credit NBFC
  • Location 687, Anandapur, Em Bypass 2Nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal - 700107
  • Website newwayconstruction.in
Name History
CIN / LLPINU70101WB1991PLC050757
Company No.050757
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1991-01-28
Date of AGM2020-10-13
Date of Balance Sheet2020-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of New Way Constructions Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (7)

P
Director | Since 1995-01-27
S
Director | Since 2020-06-01
N
Company Secretary | Since 2021-02-22
R
CFO | Since 2021-04-27
R
Director | Since 2012-05-11
S
Director | Since 2019-12-18

Charges Overview

Il & Fs Trust Company Limited : 300.00 cr
Others : 147.00 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 1
Open -300.00 cr
Satisfied 300.00 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 24 May 2016
147.00 cr Open
Il & Fs Trust Company Limited
Creation Date: 23 Jul 2014
300.00 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Financial and insurance Service-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about New Way Constructions Ltd
What is CIN of New Way Constructions Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for New Way Constructions Ltd is U70101WB1991PLC050757. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 050757 as per MCA.
When was New Way Constructions Ltd incorporated?
New Way Constructions Ltd was incorporated 35 years 3 months ago on 28 Jan 1991.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of New Way Constructions Ltd?
The paid-up capital of New Way Constructions Ltd is ₹ 177,125,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 200,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of New Way Constructions Ltd?
Currently 7 directors are associated with New Way Constructions Ltd: Pradip Kumar Agarwal, Sudipta Datta, Nikita Gupta, Rahul Bhuwania, Rajesh Kumar Agarwal, Shampa Paul, Santinath Paul.
  • Pradip Kumar Agarwal
  • Sudipta Datta
  • Nikita Gupta
  • Rahul Bhuwania
  • Rajesh Kumar Agarwal
  • Shampa Paul
  • Santinath Paul
What is the registered address of New Way Constructions Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of New Way Constructions Ltd is 687, Anandapur, Em Bypass 2Nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700107, India.
What is the official website of New Way Constructions Ltd?
The official website of New Way Constructions Ltd is https://newwayconstruction.in.
What is the ROC code of New Way Constructions Ltd?
New Way Constructions Ltd ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of New Way Constructions Ltd?
New Way Constructions Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
New Way Constructions Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
New Way Constructions Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of New Way Constructions Ltd?
New Way Constructions Ltd is currently Amalgamated and registered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is New Way Constructions Ltd associated with?
New Way Constructions Ltd lists activity aligned with: Financial Services - NBFC - Financial and insurance Service. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does New Way Constructions Ltd have GST registrations on file?
New Way Constructions Ltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for New Way Constructions Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for New Way Constructions Ltd.
How do I contact New Way Constructions Ltd?
Use the official website at https://newwayconstruction.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of New Way Constructions Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of New Way Constructions Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of New Way Constructions Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2020, net worth is about ₹ -16.00 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.