Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd - Company overview

Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U92141KL1971PLC002355). Bus…

1971-05-28 Ernakulam, Kerala Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
KB Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
15.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
7.82 cr
COMPANY AGE
54 Years 11 Months
since 1971-05-28
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
75.00 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-23 01:16:39

About Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd

Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U92141KL1971PLC002355). Business overview includes Events and Entertainment (Event Planning & Management), incorporated on May 28, 1971 (55+ years old), headquartered in Ernakulam, Kerala, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2021, the company reported revenue of ₹99.72 Lakh with a profit of ₹1.14 Cr. It has 5 active directors.

Event Planning & Management
  • Location 44/1037, L.F.C. Road, Kaloor Cochin, Ernakulam, Kerala - 682017
CIN / LLPINU92141KL1971PLC002355
Company No.002355
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1971-05-28
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Ernakulam
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (5)

V
Managing Director | Since 2012-02-09
T
Director | Since 2011-12-31
R
Director | Since 2022-07-23
E
Director | Since 2011-12-31
S
Director | Since 2022-07-23

Charges Overview

The South Indian Bank Ltd. : 75.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 75.00 Lakh
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
The South Indian Bank Ltd.
Creation Date: 22 Jun 2002
75.00 Lakh Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Education-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd
What is CIN of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is U92141KL1971PLC002355. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 002355 as per MCA.
When was Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd incorporated?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd was incorporated 54 years 11 months ago on 28 May 1971.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is ₹ 78,188,630.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 150,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
Currently 5 directors are associated with Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd: Vinesh Ramesh, Thaliath Tomy Poulose, Rajesh, Edathuruthykaran Pavoo George, Saju Varughese Vattathara.
  • Vinesh Ramesh
  • Thaliath Tomy Poulose
  • Rajesh
  • Edathuruthykaran Pavoo George
  • Saju Varughese Vattathara
What is the registered address of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is 44/1037, L.F.C. Road, Kaloor Cochin, Ernakulam, Kerala, 682017, India.
What is the ROC code of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd ROC code is Roc Ernakulam.
What is the company classification of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd is currently Active and registered in Ernakulam, Kerala, India.
What industry or business activity is Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd associated with?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd lists activity aligned with: Events and Entertainment - Event Planning & Management - Education. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd have GST registrations on file?
Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Kala Bhavan Studios Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2021, net worth is about ₹ 10.33 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.