Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited - Company overview

Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U45201W…

2003-02-20 Kolkata, West Bengal Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
GC Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
10.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
9.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
23 Years 2 Months
since 2003-02-20
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
1.50 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-21 16:10:05

About Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited

Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U45201WB2003PTC095819). Business overview includes Real Estate and Construction (Real Estate Builders & Developers), incorporated on February 20, 2003 (23+ years old), headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2020, the company reported revenue of ₹9.42 Cr with a profit of ₹62.98 Lakh. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 21 people.

Real Estate Builders & Developers
  • Location Ba 15/10B Ddesh Bandhunagarbaquiati, Kolkata, West Bengal - 700059
CIN / LLPINU45201WB2003PTC095819
Company No.095819
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2003-02-20
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

K
Director | Since 2003-02-20
A
Director | Since 2003-02-20
G
Director | Since 2003-02-20

Charges Overview

Corporation Bank : 1.50 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 1.50 cr
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Corporation Bank
Creation Date: 21 Dec 2009
1.50 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Construction-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited
What is CIN of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is U45201WB2003PTC095819. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 095819 as per MCA.
When was Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited incorporated?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited was incorporated 23 years 2 months ago on 20 Feb 2003.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
The paid-up capital of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is ₹ 900,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited: Kanchan Chowdhury, Aditya Modak, Gouranga Modak.
  • Kanchan Chowdhury
  • Aditya Modak
  • Gouranga Modak
What is the registered address of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is Ba 15/10B Ddesh Bandhunagarbaquiati, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700059, India.
What is the ROC code of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited is currently Active and registered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited associated with?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited lists activity aligned with: Real Estate and Construction - Real Estate Builders & Developers - Construction. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited have?
Available records indicate roughly 21 employees for Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited have GST registrations on file?
Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited.
What is the turnover or revenue of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Gangesvalley Constructions Private Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2020, net worth is about ₹ 3.12 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.