Camlin Fine Sciences Limited - Company overview

Camlinfs is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L74100MH1993PLC075361). Business overview …

1993-11-30 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
CF Camlin Fine Sciences Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
21.50 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
18.80 cr
COMPANY AGE
32 Years 5 Months
since 1993-11-30
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-08
OPEN CHARGES
6
-524.01 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
30
1,187.59 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
3
Updated: 2023-10-26 02:11:39

About Camlinfs

Camlinfs is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L74100MH1993PLC075361). Business overview includes Chemicals and Materials (Specialty Chemicals), incorporated on November 30, 1993 (33+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹792.14 Cr with a loss of ₹51.39 Cr. It has 14 active directors. The company employs approximately 612 people. Its latest credit rating is A- by Indiarating.

Specialty Chemicals
  • Location In G.S. Point, Plot No. Viii, C.S.T. Road, Private Layout Scheme, Kalina, Santacruz, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400098
  • Website camlinfs.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL74100MH1993PLC075361
Company No.075361
Stock Symbol BSE: 532834 | NSE: CAMLINFINE
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1993-11-30
Date of AGM2025-08-08
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
Credit RatingA- (Indiarating)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Camlinfs

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (14)

A
Director | Since 2019-08-02
J
Director | Since 2020-09-28
A
Whole-time director | Since 2018-06-01
R
Director | Since 2025-03-12
A
Director | Since 2017-08-28
A
Managing Director | Since 2007-01-11

Charges Overview

Sbicap Trustee Company Limited : 443.00 cr
Others : 96.65 cr
Hdfc Bank Limited : 78.30 Lakh
Open Charges: 6 Satisfied Charges: 30
Open -524.01 cr
Satisfied 1,187.59 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 27 Jun 2023
44.00 Lakh Open
Others
Creation Date: 01 Sep 2022
1.65 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 21 Jul 2022
95.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Camlinfs
What is CIN of Camlinfs?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Camlinfs is L74100MH1993PLC075361. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 075361 as per MCA.
When was Camlinfs incorporated?
Camlinfs was incorporated 32 years 5 months ago on 30 Nov 1993.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Camlinfs?
The paid-up capital of Camlinfs is ₹ 187,980,432.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 215,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Camlinfs?
Currently 14 directors are associated with Camlinfs: Amol Jashvant Shah, Josephconrad Agnelo Dsouza, Arjun Sudhakar Dukane, Radhika Carlton Pereira, Anagha Dandekar Subhash, Ashish Subhash Dandekar, Pradip Manilal Kanakia, Nirmal Vinod Momaya, Abeezar Ebrahim Faizullabhoy, Harsha Raghavan, Rahuldashrath Sawale, Mahabaleshwar Ganpat Palekar, Santosh Laxman Parab, Jens Van Nieuwenborgh.
  • Amol Jashvant Shah
  • Josephconrad Agnelo Dsouza
  • Arjun Sudhakar Dukane
  • Radhika Carlton Pereira
  • Anagha Dandekar Subhash
  • Ashish Subhash Dandekar
  • Pradip Manilal Kanakia
  • Nirmal Vinod Momaya
  • Abeezar Ebrahim Faizullabhoy
  • Harsha Raghavan
  • Rahuldashrath Sawale
  • Mahabaleshwar Ganpat Palekar
  • Santosh Laxman Parab
  • Jens Van Nieuwenborgh
What is the registered address of Camlinfs?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Camlinfs is In G.S. Point, Plot No. Viii, C.S.T. Road, Private Layout Scheme, Kalina, Santacruz, East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400098, India.
Is Camlinfs registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Camlinfs is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): CAMLINFINE.
What is the official website of Camlinfs?
The official website of Camlinfs is https://camlinfs.com.
What is the ROC code of Camlinfs?
Camlinfs ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Camlinfs?
Camlinfs is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Camlinfs - is it listed or unlisted?
Camlinfs is a Listed company.
Does Camlinfs have subsidiaries?
Camlinfs has 2 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Camlinfs?
Camlinfs is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Camlinfs associated with?
Camlinfs lists activity aligned with: Chemicals and Materials - Specialty Chemicals - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Camlinfs have?
Available records indicate roughly 612 employees for Camlinfs. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Camlinfs have GST registrations on file?
Camlinfs shows 3 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Camlinfs?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Camlinfs.
How do I contact Camlinfs?
Use the official website at https://camlinfs.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Camlinfs?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Camlinfs?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Camlinfs (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 715.71 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.