Makers Laboratories Ltd - Company overview

Makers Laboratories is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24230MH1984PLC033389). Busines…

1984-07-09 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
ML Makers Laboratories Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
7.50 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
5.90 cr
COMPANY AGE
41 Years 10 Months
since 1984-07-09
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-08
OPEN CHARGES
13
14.05 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
7
19.97 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
4
Updated: 2025-02-27 11:23:42

About Makers Laboratories

Makers Laboratories is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24230MH1984PLC033389). Business overview includes Pharma (Drug Formulation & Development), incorporated on July 09, 1984 (42+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹50.24 Cr with a loss of ₹6.95 Cr. It has 9 active directors. The company employs approximately 139 people. Its latest credit rating is BBB+ by Care.

Drug Formulation & Development
  • Location Plot No. 54D,Kandivli Industrial Estate Kandivli(West), Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400067
  • Website makerslabs.com
CIN / LLPINL24230MH1984PLC033389
Company No.033389
Stock Symbol BSE: 506919
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1984-07-09
Date of AGM2025-08-08
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
Credit RatingBBB+ (Care)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Makers Laboratories

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (9)

R
Director | Since 2019-02-13
S
CEO | Since 2017-10-30
P
Company Secretary | Since 2024-06-19
S
CFO | Since 2017-10-30
N
Deputy Nodal Officer | Since 2023-02-17
P
Director | Since 2020-11-04

Charges Overview

Yes Bank Limited : 27.40 cr
Axis Bank Limited : 10.93 cr
Open Charges: 13 Satisfied Charges: 7
Open 14.05 cr
Satisfied 19.97 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Yes Bank Limited
Creation Date: 04 Nov 2020
8.00 cr Open
Yes Bank Limited
Creation Date: 10 Jul 2019
10.70 cr Closed
Yes Bank Limited
Creation Date: 25 Sep 2018
8.70 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Makers Laboratories
What is CIN of Makers Laboratories?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Makers Laboratories is L24230MH1984PLC033389. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 033389 as per MCA.
When was Makers Laboratories incorporated?
Makers Laboratories was incorporated 41 years 10 months ago on 09 Jul 1984.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Makers Laboratories?
The paid-up capital of Makers Laboratories is ₹ 59,003,760.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 75,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Makers Laboratories?
Currently 8 directors are associated with Makers Laboratories: Raj Kamal Prasad Verma, Saahil Umesh Parikh, Piyush Ajmera, Sandeep Nagesh Kadam, Nilesh Jain, Prashant Premchand Godha, Vishal Babulal Jain, Dipti Chinubhai Shah.
  • Raj Kamal Prasad Verma
  • Saahil Umesh Parikh
  • Piyush Ajmera
  • Sandeep Nagesh Kadam
  • Nilesh Jain
  • Prashant Premchand Godha
  • Vishal Babulal Jain
  • Dipti Chinubhai Shah
What is the registered address of Makers Laboratories?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Makers Laboratories is Plot No. 54D,Kandivli Industrial Estate Kandivli(West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400067, India.
Is Makers Laboratories registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Makers Laboratories is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Makers Laboratories?
The official website of Makers Laboratories is https://makerslabs.com.
What is the ROC code of Makers Laboratories?
Makers Laboratories ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Makers Laboratories?
Makers Laboratories is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Makers Laboratories - is it listed or unlisted?
Makers Laboratories is a Listed company.
Does Makers Laboratories have subsidiaries?
Makers Laboratories has 1 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Makers Laboratories?
Makers Laboratories is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Makers Laboratories associated with?
Makers Laboratories lists activity aligned with: Pharma - Drug Formulation & Development - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Makers Laboratories have?
Available records indicate roughly 139 employees for Makers Laboratories. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Makers Laboratories have GST registrations on file?
Makers Laboratories shows 4 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Makers Laboratories?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Makers Laboratories.
How do I contact Makers Laboratories?
Use the official website at https://makerslabs.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Makers Laboratories?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Makers Laboratories?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Makers Laboratories (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 51.45 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.