Vision Cinemas Limited - Company overview

Vision Cinemas Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L33129KA1992PLC013262). Busi…

1992-06-18 Bangalore North, Karnataka Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
VC Vision Cinemas Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
15.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
7.89 cr
COMPANY AGE
33 Years 10 Months
since 1992-06-18
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
-12.70 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
3
12.70 Lakh
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2024-12-04 12:05:15

About Vision Cinemas Limited

Vision Cinemas Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L33129KA1992PLC013262). Business overview includes Events and Entertainment (Cinema & Multiplex Chains), incorporated on June 18, 1992 (34+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore North, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. It has 6 active directors.

Cinema & Multiplex Chains
  • Location #24/1, 5Th Main Road, Bangalore North, Karnataka - 560046
  • Website visioncinemas.in
Name History
CIN / LLPINL33129KA1992PLC013262
Company No.013262
Stock Symbol BSE: 526441
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1992-06-18
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Vision Cinemas Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (6)

A
CFO | Since 2000-11-15
H
Director | Since 2019-07-01
B
Managing Director | Since 1992-06-18
A
CFO | Since 2019-05-30
K
Company Secretary | Since 2024-03-12
B
Additional Director | Since 2025-09-05

Charges Overview

Union Bank Of India : 12.70 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 3
Open -12.70 Lakh
Satisfied 12.70 Lakh
LenderAmountStatus
Union Bank Of India
Creation Date: 27 Apr 2000
5.00 Lakh Closed
Union Bank Of India
Creation Date: 13 Apr 2000
3.10 Lakh Closed
Union Bank Of India
Creation Date: 18 Jan 2000
4.60 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Arts, entertainment and recreation-100
Arts, entertainment and recreation-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Vision Cinemas Limited
What is CIN of Vision Cinemas Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Vision Cinemas Limited is L33129KA1992PLC013262. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 013262 as per MCA.
When was Vision Cinemas Limited incorporated?
Vision Cinemas Limited was incorporated 33 years 10 months ago on 18 Jun 1992.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Vision Cinemas Limited?
The paid-up capital of Vision Cinemas Limited is ₹ 78,921,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 150,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Vision Cinemas Limited?
Currently 5 directors are associated with Vision Cinemas Limited: Anita Vasanth, Hariharan Muthuswamy, Bindiganavale Ranganasanth, Kanti Gajanana Hegde, Babu Reddy Srinivas Reddy.
  • Anita Vasanth
  • Hariharan Muthuswamy
  • Bindiganavale Ranganasanth
  • Kanti Gajanana Hegde
  • Babu Reddy Srinivas Reddy
What is the registered address of Vision Cinemas Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Vision Cinemas Limited is #24/1, 5Th Main Road, Jayamahal Extension, Jayamahal, Bangalore North, Karnataka, 560046, India.
Is Vision Cinemas Limited registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Vision Cinemas Limited is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Vision Cinemas Limited?
The official website of Vision Cinemas Limited is https://visioncinemas.in.
What is the ROC code of Vision Cinemas Limited?
Vision Cinemas Limited ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Vision Cinemas Limited?
Vision Cinemas Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Vision Cinemas Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Vision Cinemas Limited is a Listed company.
Does Vision Cinemas Limited have subsidiaries?
Vision Cinemas Limited has 1 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Vision Cinemas Limited?
Vision Cinemas Limited is currently Active and registered in Bangalore North, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Vision Cinemas Limited associated with?
Vision Cinemas Limited lists activity aligned with: Events and Entertainment - Cinema & Multiplex Chains - Arts, entertainment and recreation. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Vision Cinemas Limited have GST registrations on file?
Vision Cinemas Limited shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Vision Cinemas Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Vision Cinemas Limited.
How do I contact Vision Cinemas Limited?
Use the official website at https://visioncinemas.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Vision Cinemas Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Vision Cinemas Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Vision Cinemas Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 15.15 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.