Tarant Software Private Limited - Company overview

Tarant Software is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200KA2010PTC055078). Business o…

2010-09-07 Bangalore, Karnataka Active Unlisted Active Non-Compliant
View plans
TS Tarant Software Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
15 Years 8 Months
since 2010-09-07
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2023-03-31
Last AGM: 2023-08-11
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-
Updated: 2025-02-05 19:17:21

About Tarant Software

Tarant Software is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200KA2010PTC055078). Business overview includes Information Technology (Application Development & Software Solutions), incorporated on September 07, 2010 (16+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Non-Compliant compliance status. It has 2 active directors.

Application Development & Software Solutions
  • Location #24, Comfort Towers, 3Rd Floor, 10Th Cross, Wilson Garden, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560027
  • Website data:,
CIN / LLPINU72200KA2010PTC055078
Company No.055078
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2010-09-07
Date of AGM2023-08-11
Date of Balance Sheet2023-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Non-Compliant

Financial Performance of Tarant Software

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

S
Director | Since 2010-10-11
G
Director | Since 2010-10-11

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Tarant Software
What is CIN of Tarant Software?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Tarant Software is U72200KA2010PTC055078. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 055078 as per MCA.
When was Tarant Software incorporated?
Tarant Software was incorporated 15 years 8 months ago on 07 Sep 2010.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Tarant Software?
The paid-up capital of Tarant Software is ₹ 100,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 100,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Tarant Software?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Tarant Software: Szilard Kotta, Gyorgy Sandor Kis.
  • Szilard Kotta
  • Gyorgy Sandor Kis
What is the registered address of Tarant Software?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Tarant Software is #24, Comfort Towers, 3Rd Floor, 10Th Cross, Wilson Garden, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560027, India.
What is the official website of Tarant Software?
The official website of Tarant Software is https://data:,.
What is the ROC code of Tarant Software?
Tarant Software ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Tarant Software?
Tarant Software is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Tarant Software - is it listed or unlisted?
Tarant Software is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Tarant Software?
Tarant Software is currently Active and registered in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Tarant Software associated with?
Tarant Software lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Application Development & Software Solutions - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How do I contact Tarant Software?
Use the official website at https://data:, and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Tarant Software?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Tarant Software?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Tarant Software (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 12.67 Lakh. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.