Prima Industries Limited - Company overview

Prima Industries is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L15142KL1994PLC008368). Business o…

1994-11-17 Cochin, Kerala Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
PI Prima Industries Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
25.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
21.99 cr
COMPANY AGE
31 Years 5 Months
since 1994-11-17
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-15
OPEN CHARGES
1
-21.10 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
8
21.10 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2025-04-10 16:31:41

About Prima Industries

Prima Industries is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L15142KL1994PLC008368). Business overview includes Chemicals and Materials (Solvent & Oil Extraction Tech), incorporated on November 17, 1994 (32+ years old), headquartered in Cochin, Kerala, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹9.74 Cr with a profit of ₹45.40 Lakh. It has 10 active directors. The company employs approximately 19 people.

Solvent & Oil Extraction Tech Edible Oils & Cooking Fats Animal Feeds
  • Location Door No. V-679/C, Industrial Development Area Muppathadam, Edayar, Cochin, Kerala - 683110
  • Website primaindustries.in
CIN / LLPINL15142KL1994PLC008368
Company No.008368
Stock Symbol BSE: 531246
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1994-11-17
Date of AGM2025-09-15
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Ernakulam
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Prima Industries

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (10)

M
Director | Since 2024-05-17
K
CFO | Since 2024-08-24
K
CFO | Since 2019-05-30
S
Managing Director | Since 2012-12-05
A
Director | Since 2024-07-25
S
Director | Since 2015-03-31

Charges Overview

Bank Of India : 3.30 cr
Others : 1.50 cr
State Bank Of India : 70.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 8
Open -21.10 cr
Satisfied 21.10 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 27 Aug 2025
1.50 cr Open
Bank Of India
Creation Date: 19 Mar 2003
1.75 cr Closed
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 02 May 2002
70.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-80.00
Manufacturing-20.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Prima Industries
What is CIN of Prima Industries?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Prima Industries is L15142KL1994PLC008368. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 008368 as per MCA.
When was Prima Industries incorporated?
Prima Industries was incorporated 31 years 5 months ago on 17 Nov 1994.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Prima Industries?
The paid-up capital of Prima Industries is ₹ 219,893,030.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 250,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Prima Industries?
Currently 9 directors are associated with Prima Industries: Mayuri Sinha, Kushagra Gupta, S K Gupta, Arya Surendran, Swati Gupta, Hemalatha Girija, Neethu Subramoniyan, Sarita Jindal, Vettath Balasubramanian Nayana.
  • Mayuri Sinha
  • Kushagra Gupta
  • S K Gupta
  • Arya Surendran
  • Swati Gupta
  • Hemalatha Girija
  • Neethu Subramoniyan
  • Sarita Jindal
  • Vettath Balasubramanian Nayana
What is the registered address of Prima Industries?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Prima Industries is Door No. V-679/C, Industrial Development Area Muppathadam, Edayar, Cochin, Kerala, 683110, India.
Is Prima Industries registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Prima Industries is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Prima Industries?
The official website of Prima Industries is https://primaindustries.in.
What is the ROC code of Prima Industries?
Prima Industries ROC code is Roc Ernakulam.
What is the company classification of Prima Industries?
Prima Industries is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Prima Industries - is it listed or unlisted?
Prima Industries is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Prima Industries?
Prima Industries is currently Active and registered in Cochin, Kerala, India.
What industry or business activity is Prima Industries associated with?
Prima Industries lists activity aligned with: Chemicals and Materials - Solvent & Oil Extraction Tech - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Prima Industries have?
Available records indicate roughly 19 employees for Prima Industries. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Prima Industries have GST registrations on file?
Prima Industries shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Prima Industries?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Prima Industries.
How do I contact Prima Industries?
Use the official website at https://primaindustries.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Prima Industries?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Prima Industries?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Prima Industries (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 19.61 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.