Opera Software India Private Limited - Company overview

Opera is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200CH2007PTC030718). Business overview in…

2007-02-27 Chandigarh, Chandigarh Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
OS Opera Software India Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
19 Years 2 Months
since 2007-02-27
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
2
Updated: 2023-02-27 05:21:05

About Opera

Opera is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200CH2007PTC030718). Business overview includes Business Services (Business Support Services), incorporated on February 27, 2007 (19+ years old), headquartered in Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2021, the company reported revenue of ₹10.73 Cr with a profit of ₹42.94 Lakh. It has 2 active directors.

Business Support Services
  • Location Chamber No 201, 2Nd Floor, S.C.O. No 40, Sector 26, Madhya Marg, Chandigarh, Chandigarh - 160019
  • Website opera.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINU72200CH2007PTC030718
Company No.030718
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2007-02-27
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chandigarh
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Opera

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

M
Director | Since 2024-01-09
M
Whole-time director | Since 2017-10-15

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Professional, Scientific and Technical-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Opera
What is CIN of Opera?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Opera is U72200CH2007PTC030718. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 030718 as per MCA.
When was Opera incorporated?
Opera was incorporated 19 years 2 months ago on 27 Feb 2007.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Opera?
The paid-up capital of Opera is ₹ 100,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Opera?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Opera: Murray Neil Spark, Mohammad Fahad Noor.
  • Murray Neil Spark
  • Mohammad Fahad Noor
What is the registered address of Opera?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Opera is Chamber No 201, 2Nd Floor, S.C.O. No 40, Sector 26, Madhya Marg, Chandigarh, Chandigarh, 160019, India.
What is the official website of Opera?
The official website of Opera is https://opera.com.
What is the ROC code of Opera?
Opera ROC code is Roc Chandigarh.
What is the company classification of Opera?
Opera is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Opera - is it listed or unlisted?
Opera is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Opera?
Opera is currently Active and registered in Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India.
What industry or business activity is Opera associated with?
Opera lists activity aligned with: Business Services - Business Support Services - Professional, Scientific and Technical. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Opera have GST registrations on file?
Opera shows 2 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Opera?
Use the official website at https://opera.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Opera?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Opera?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Opera (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2021, net worth is about ₹ 3.79 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.