O. P. Chains Limited - Company overview

Opchainsltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L27205UP2001PLC026372). Business overvi…

2001-12-04 Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
OP O. P. Chains Limited
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
7.25 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
6.85 cr
COMPANY AGE
24 Years 5 Months
since 2001-12-04
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-26
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-11-09 15:39:06

About Opchainsltd

Opchainsltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L27205UP2001PLC026372). Business overview includes Consumer Goods (Jewelry & Gemstone Retail & Distribution), incorporated on December 04, 2001 (25+ years old), headquartered in Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹3.71 Cr with a profit of ₹2.31 Cr. It has 6 active directors.

Jewelry & Gemstone Retail & Distribution
  • Location 8/16 A, Seth Gali Agra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh - 282003
  • Website opchainsltd.com
CIN / LLPINL27205UP2001PLC026372
Company No.026372
Stock Symbol BSE: 539116
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2001-12-04
Date of AGM2025-08-26
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Kanpur
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Opchainsltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (6)

S
Managing Director | Since 2001-12-04
A
Whole-time director | Since 2001-12-04
A
CFO | Since 2019-05-03
M
Whole-time director | Since 2021-06-04
A
Director | Since 2024-08-16
A
Company Secretary | Since 2024-08-29

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Trade-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Opchainsltd
What is CIN of Opchainsltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Opchainsltd is L27205UP2001PLC026372. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 026372 as per MCA.
When was Opchainsltd incorporated?
Opchainsltd was incorporated 24 years 5 months ago on 04 Dec 2001.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Opchainsltd?
The paid-up capital of Opchainsltd is ₹ 68,500,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 72,500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Opchainsltd?
Currently 6 directors are associated with Opchainsltd: Satish Kumar Goyal, Ashok Kumar Goyal, Abhay Kumar Pal, Moon Goyal, Abhishek Sharma, Amit Kaur Lamba.
  • Satish Kumar Goyal
  • Ashok Kumar Goyal
  • Abhay Kumar Pal
  • Moon Goyal
  • Abhishek Sharma
  • Amit Kaur Lamba
What is the registered address of Opchainsltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Opchainsltd is 8/16 A, Seth Gali Agra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, 282003, India.
Is Opchainsltd registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Opchainsltd is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Opchainsltd?
The official website of Opchainsltd is https://opchainsltd.com.
What is the ROC code of Opchainsltd?
Opchainsltd ROC code is Roc Kanpur.
What is the company classification of Opchainsltd?
Opchainsltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Opchainsltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Opchainsltd is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Opchainsltd?
Opchainsltd is currently Active and registered in Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, India.
What industry or business activity is Opchainsltd associated with?
Opchainsltd lists activity aligned with: Consumer Goods - Jewelry & Gemstone Retail & Distribution - Trade. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Opchainsltd have GST registrations on file?
Opchainsltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Opchainsltd?
Use the official website at https://opchainsltd.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Opchainsltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Opchainsltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Opchainsltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 32.52 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.