Harsha Engineers Limited - Company overview

Harshaengineers is shown as "Amalgamated" in MCA records.

1986-03-04 Ahmedabad, Gujarat Amalgamated Unlisted Active Compliant
Connect MCP

Key Metrics Public MCA facts are exact. Revenue, profit, assets, and employee figures may show as ranges until unlocked.

REVENUE
₹500–1000 Cr
▼ -10.6%
FY 2020
PROFIT / LOSS
₹25–50 Cr
▼ -45.9%
FY 2020
EBITDA
₹100–500 Cr
▼ -20.9%
FY 2020
NET WORTH
₹100–500 Cr
▲ 11.3%
FY 2020
TOTAL ASSETS
₹500–1000 Cr
▲ 2.0%
FY 2020
EMPLOYEE COUNT
1,881–1,890
OPEN CHARGES
7
-
PAID-UP CAPITAL
24.08 cr
AUTHORISED CAPITAL
35.00 cr
COMPANY AGE
40 Years 8 Months
since 1986-03-04
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2020-03-31
Last AGM: 2020-09-21
ACTIVE GST
-
Updated: 2023-07-11 10:49:00
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
Under ₹1 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
10
380.68 cr

Company Health Scores Scores from 0–100 based on filings, compliance signals, financials, and board history on this profile.

Health scores for Harshaengineers covering vendor trust, statutory compliance, financial health and director risk - derived from MCA filings, GST and EPFO records, financial statements and the company's board history.

Vendor Trust Score Moderate
62/100
Overall counterparty comfort for vendors and customers.
  • Blend of compliance (10), financial health (85), director (95) and company-foundation signals.
  • Operating for 40+ years.
Compliance Score High risk
10/100
Statutory filings, status and regulatory flags.
  • Company status is "Amalgamated" (not Active).
  • Last balance sheet filed for Mar 2020 - filings look overdue.
Financial Health Score Low risk
85/100
Profitability, leverage and liquidity from filed statements.
  • Profitable in FY 2020.
  • Positive net worth.
Director Risk Score Low risk
95/100
Board strength, DIN status and churn.
  • 10 directors on the board.
  • No disqualified or deactivated DINs on the current board.
Scores are derived from MCA filings, financial statements and public records on this page. Higher is safer. They are indicative, not a credit rating.
360° Intelligence Report: trust score, financial health, credit risk, growth & distress signals - auto-generated from filings. View report →

About Harshaengineers Company identity, industry, contact, and registration details from MCA and company records.

Harshaengineers is shown as "Amalgamated" in MCA records. It was registered with ROC Ahmedabad on 4 March 1986 as a public limited company. The registered office is at Changodar, Sarkhej-Bavla Road, Po Changodar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It was earlier known as Harsha Engineers Private Limited.

In its MCA filings the main business is listed as metal and metal products, which made up 100% of turnover.

It has ten directors: Hetal Brijesh Ukani, Rajendra Shantilal Shah, Pilak Rajendra Shah and 7 others. The longest-serving is Rajendra Shantilal Shah, on the board since 1986; the most recent to join is Hetal Brijesh Ukani, appointed in November 2019. Harish Ranjit Rangwala is the managing director. Eight former directors are on record; the most recent to leave was Munjal Harish Rangwala in March 2021. Between them, the directors also sit on the boards of 12 other companies, including Harsha Engineers Advantek Limited and Harsha Engineers International Limited.

₹24.08 crore of its ₹35 crore authorised capital is paid up (about 69%). Its latest balance sheet on MCA is for the year ending 31 March 2020, and the last AGM was on 21 September 2020. All ten charges registered against it have been satisfied, so no secured loan is open.

Machinery and Equipment ••••••••
  • Location Changodar, Sarkhej-Bavla Road, Po Changodar,, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382213
  • Website harshaengineers.com
Name History
Legal NameHarsha Engineers Limited
CIN / LLPINU29259GJ1986PLC008520
Company No.008520
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1986-03-04
Date of AGM2020-09-21
Date of Balance Sheet2020-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Ahmedabad
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Current Directors of Harshaengineers (10) Current board members from MCA filings, including designation and appointment details.

H
Whole-time director | Since 2019-11-21 | DIN: 01990172
R
Whole-time director | Since 1986-03-04 | DIN: 00061922
P
Whole-time director | Since 2010-04-01 | DIN: 00407960
V
Vishal Harish Rangwala
CEO | Since 2010-06-21
H
Managing Director | Since 2010-04-01 | DIN: 00278062
K
Director | Since 2018-08-10 | DIN: 02087152

Financial Performance of Harshaengineers Bands and Low / Medium / High trend shape. Exact figures unlock with your report.

Estimated bands · FY 2020
Revenue ₹500–1000 Cr ▼ -10.6%
P&L ₹25–50 Cr ▼ -45.9%
EBITDA ₹100–500 Cr ▼ -20.9%
Net worth ₹100–500 Cr ▲ 11.3%

Exact figures and labelled charts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges of Harshaengineers Open and satisfied charges registered against the company with MCA.

Citi Bank N.A. : 169.00 cr
Others : 60.00 cr
Hdfc Bank Limited : 35.00 cr
Icici Bank Limited : 11.25 cr
Citibank N.A. : 9.00 cr
Open Charges: 7 Satisfied Charges: 10
Open -
Satisfied 380.68 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Citi Bank N.A.
Creation Date: 24 Apr 2017
169.00 cr Closed
Others
Creation Date: 24 Feb 2016
60.00 cr Closed
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 15 Sep 2014
35.00 cr Closed

Business Activity Principal business activity and turnover mix from MCA filings.

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
ManufacturingMetal and metal products100

Financial Ratios of Harshaengineers Profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios from filed statements. Exact values unlock with your report.

6 years of ratios on record

Profitability, leverage and liquidity ratios require an active report plan.

Net profit margin Debt / Equity Current ratio ROE

Unlock exact ratio values and multi-year insights.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Shareholding Pattern of Harshaengineers Ownership and contribution detail from filings. Full breakdown unlocks with your report.

5 shareholder categories on record

Ownership mix and contribution history require an active report plan.

Ownership mix Category breakdown Year-wise pattern Promoter holding

Unlock full ownership and contribution details.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Harshaengineers EPFO establishments, contributions, and headcount history. Full records unlock with your report.

1 establishment linked

Monthly headcount, contribution history, establishment records, and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Monthly headcount PF contributions ECR filing status Establishment history

Employee and EPFO history require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Harshaengineers Ratings, court records, and regulatory alerts. Full risk detail unlocks with your report.

Agency ratings, court records, regulatory events, and entity-specific compliance alerts require an active report plan.

Rating history Court and tribunal cases Regulatory alerts Director-linked violations

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Harshaengineers MSME supplier payment delays and filing history. Full amounts unlock with your report.

Amounts outstanding to micro and small suppliers, delay reasons, and MSME-1 filing history require an active report plan.

Outstanding amounts Delay periods and reasons MSME-1 filing history Vendor payment signals

MSME payment history requires an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Harshaengineers Parent, subsidiary, and related group entities. Full ownership map unlocks with your report.

2 subsidiaries on record

Parent, subsidiary, associate, joint venture, and ownership records require an active report plan.

Parent company Subsidiaries and ownership Associates and joint ventures Entity investments

Corporate group structure requires an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Harshaengineers Official MCA forms, returns, and filing index. Document access unlocks with your report.

Official forms, annual returns, financial statements, charge filings, and document dates require an active report plan.

Incorporation documents Annual returns and statements Charge filings Complete filing index

MCA filings and documents require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harshaengineers Common questions about this company from MCA and profile data. Some answers are limited until unlocked.
Who is the owner of Harshaengineers?
MCA does not publish an "owner" field. Harshaengineers is run by its directors, Hetal Brijesh Ukani, Rajendra Shantilal Shah, Pilak Rajendra Shah and seven others, with Harish Ranjit Rangwala as managing director. The people who own the shares are listed in its annual return (form MGT-7), which can differ from the directors.
Who are the current board members and directors of Harshaengineers?
Harshaengineers has ten current directors: Hetal Brijesh Ukani (since November 2019), Rajendra Shantilal Shah (since March 1986), Pilak Rajendra Shah (since April 2010), Vishal Harish Rangwala (since June 2010), Harish Ranjit Rangwala (since April 2010) and Kunal Dilipbhai Shah (since August 2018), plus 4 more. Harish Ranjit Rangwala is the managing director.
What is CIN of Harshaengineers?
The CIN of Harshaengineers is U29259GJ1986PLC008520. Reading it left to right: U means it is not listed, 29259 is the industry code it registered under, GJ is Gujarat, 1986 is the year it was registered, PLC is the company type and 008520 is its registration number.
When was Harshaengineers incorporated?
Harshaengineers was incorporated on 4 March 1986 with ROC Ahmedabad. That makes it more than 40 years old.
What is the registered address of Harshaengineers?
The registered office on MCA records is Changodar, Sarkhej-Bavla Road, Po Changodar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382213.
What is the current status of Harshaengineers?
MCA shows Harshaengineers as "Amalgamated". It has been merged into another company and no longer exists on its own.
What is the contact number or email for Harshaengineers?
You can post to its registered office at Changodar, Sarkhej-Bavla Road, Po Changodar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382213 and use its website, https://harshaengineers.com.
What industry or business activity is Harshaengineers associated with?
Its MCA filings list the main business as metal and metal products (100% of turnover).
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Harshaengineers?
Paid-up capital is ₹24.08 crore and authorised capital is ₹35 crore, so about 69% of the authorised amount has been issued.
When did Harshaengineers last file accounts and hold an AGM?
The last AGM on record was on 21 September 2020, and the latest balance sheet is for the year ending 31 March 2020.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Harshaengineers?
No charge is open. All ten charges registered against Harshaengineers have been satisfied. Lenders named in the filings include Citi Bank N.A., Hdfc Bank Limited and Icici Bank Limited.
Have any directors left Harshaengineers?
Yes, eight former directors are on record. The most recent to leave were Munjal Harish Rangwala (March 2021), Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora (August 2018) and Dilipkumar Jayantilal Sanghvi (August 2016).
Which companies share directors with Harshaengineers?
12 companies share directors with Harshaengineers. Among them are Harsha Engineers Advantek Limited, Harsha Engineers International Limited, Aastha Tools Private Limited and 9 more.
What is the turnover or revenue of Harshaengineers?
Based on filed financial statements, the revenue of Harshaengineers for FY 2020 was in the ₹500–1000 Cr range. That is down 10.6% on the previous year. Exact year-wise revenue, profit and balance sheet figures are on the Financial tab.
What is the net worth of Harshaengineers?
For FY 2020, the net worth of Harshaengineers was in the ₹100–500 Cr range.
How can I get the financial details of Harshaengineers?
The latest accounts on record are for FY 2020. The Financial tab has year-wise profit and loss, balance sheet and ratios, with exact figures after you sign in.
What is the official website of Harshaengineers?
The website on record for Harshaengineers is https://harshaengineers.com.
Which company owns harshaengineers.com?
harshaengineers.com is the website listed for Harsha Engineers Limited in its company records.
Harshaengineers - is it listed or unlisted?
Harshaengineers is unlisted, so its shares are not traded on a stock exchange. Its CIN starts with U for the same reason.
What is the ROC code of Harshaengineers?
Harshaengineers is registered with ROC Ahmedabad.
What is the company classification of Harshaengineers?
MCA classifies Harshaengineers as: Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Does Harshaengineers have subsidiaries?
Yes, 2 subsidiaries are on record for Harshaengineers.

Disclaimer: Data on this page is compiled from public sources as available in our system at the time of the last update and is for general information only. Scores are derived indicators, not credit ratings or advice - please verify from official sources and consult a professional before making any business or financial decision.