Interview Street Technologies Private Limited - Company overview

Hackerrank is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U74990KA2011PTC130016). Business overvi…

2011-01-04 Bangalore, Karnataka Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
IS Interview Street Technologies Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
2.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.06 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
15 Years 4 Months
since 2011-01-04
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2025-06-28 08:28:41

About Hackerrank

Hackerrank is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U74990KA2011PTC130016). Business overview includes Information Technology (Software Development & Support Services), incorporated on January 04, 2011 (15+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹86.74 Cr with a profit of ₹7.08 Cr. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 179 people.

Software Development & Support Services
  • Location No. 102, Eastland Citadel, 2Nd Floor, Madiwala Checkpost, Hosur Road,, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560029
  • Website hackerrank.com
CIN / LLPINU74990KA2011PTC130016
Company No.130016
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2011-01-04
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Hackerrank

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

R
Director | Since 2018-01-18
K
Director | Since 2011-01-04
P
Director | Since 2021-11-29

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Hackerrank
What is CIN of Hackerrank?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Hackerrank is U74990KA2011PTC130016. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 130016 as per MCA.
When was Hackerrank incorporated?
Hackerrank was incorporated 15 years 4 months ago on 04 Jan 2011.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Hackerrank?
The paid-up capital of Hackerrank is ₹ 106,390.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 200,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Hackerrank?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Hackerrank: Rakesh Nagaraj Manthangowd, Karunanidhi Harishankaran, Preeti Negi.
  • Rakesh Nagaraj Manthangowd
  • Karunanidhi Harishankaran
  • Preeti Negi
What is the registered address of Hackerrank?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Hackerrank is No. 102, Eastland Citadel, 2Nd Floor, Madiwala Checkpost, Hosur Road,, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560029, India.
What is the official website of Hackerrank?
The official website of Hackerrank is https://hackerrank.com.
What is the ROC code of Hackerrank?
Hackerrank ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Hackerrank?
Hackerrank is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Hackerrank - is it listed or unlisted?
Hackerrank is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Hackerrank?
Hackerrank is currently Active and registered in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Hackerrank associated with?
Hackerrank lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Software Development & Support Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Hackerrank have?
Available records indicate roughly 179 employees for Hackerrank. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Hackerrank have GST registrations on file?
Hackerrank shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Hackerrank?
Use the official website at https://hackerrank.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Hackerrank?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Hackerrank?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Hackerrank (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 16.35 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.