Gland Pharma Ltd - Company overview

Gland Pharma is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24239TG1978PLC002276). Business overv…

1978-03-20 Medchal Malkajgiri District Hyderabad, Telangana Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
GP Gland Pharma Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
56.30 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
16.48 cr
COMPANY AGE
48 Years 1 Months
since 1978-03-20
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-28
OPEN CHARGES
5
-566.83 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
11
566.83 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
8
Updated: 2023-11-16 18:55:48

About Gland Pharma

Gland Pharma is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24239TG1978PLC002276). Business overview includes Healthcare (Medical & Laboratory Equipment), incorporated on March 20, 1978 (48+ years old), headquartered in Medchal Malkajgiri District Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹4.62 Kharab with a profit of ₹1.21 Kharab. It has 11 active directors. The company employs approximately 4,769 people.

Medical & Laboratory Equipment API Manufacturers
  • Location Sy.No.143-148,150 &151,Near Gandi Maisamma X Roads D.P.Pally,Dundigal, Dundigal - Gandimais, Medchal Malkajgiri District Hyderabad, Telangana - 500043
  • Website glandpharma.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL24239TG1978PLC002276
Company No.002276
Stock Symbol BSE: 543245 | NSE: GLAND
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1978-03-20
Date of AGM2025-08-28
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Hyderabad
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Gland Pharma

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (11)

E
Director | Since 2020-09-30
U
Director | Since 2018-02-07
J
Director | Since 2021-05-17
N
Director | Since 2021-05-17
S
Company Secretary | Since 2013-12-17
R
CFO | Since 2019-09-30

Charges Overview

The Bank Of Nova Scotia : 140.00 cr
Syndicate Bank : 107.50 cr
Icici Bank Limited : 100.00 cr
Export Import Bank Of India : 10.00 cr
Open Charges: 5 Satisfied Charges: 11
Open -566.83 cr
Satisfied 566.83 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Icici Bank Limited
Creation Date: 10 Sep 2012
100.00 cr Closed
Syndicate Bank
Creation Date: 30 Jun 2012
100.00 cr Closed
The Bank Of Nova Scotia
Creation Date: 06 Sep 2005
140.00 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Gland Pharma
What is CIN of Gland Pharma?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Gland Pharma is L24239TG1978PLC002276. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 002276 as per MCA.
When was Gland Pharma incorporated?
Gland Pharma was incorporated 48 years 1 month ago on 20 Mar 1978.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Gland Pharma?
The paid-up capital of Gland Pharma is ₹ 164,756,423.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 563,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Gland Pharma?
Currently 11 directors are associated with Gland Pharma: Essaji Goolam Vahanvati, Udo Jahannes Vetter, Jia Ai Zhang, Naina Lal Kidwai, Sampath Kumar Pallerlamudi, Ravi Shekhar Mitra, Satyanarayana Murthy Chavali, Wenjie Zhang, Wei Huang, Srinivas Sadu, Shyamakant Binda Giri.
  • Essaji Goolam Vahanvati
  • Udo Jahannes Vetter
  • Jia Ai Zhang
  • Naina Lal Kidwai
  • Sampath Kumar Pallerlamudi
  • Ravi Shekhar Mitra
  • Satyanarayana Murthy Chavali
  • Wenjie Zhang
  • Wei Huang
  • Srinivas Sadu
  • Shyamakant Binda Giri
What is the registered address of Gland Pharma?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Gland Pharma is Sy.No.143-148,150 &151,Near Gandi Maisamma X Roads D.P.Pally,Dundigal, Dundigal - Gandimais, Amma(M), Medchal Malkajgiri District Hyderabad, Telangana, 500043, India.
Is Gland Pharma registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Gland Pharma is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): GLAND.
What is the official website of Gland Pharma?
The official website of Gland Pharma is https://glandpharma.com.
What is the ROC code of Gland Pharma?
Gland Pharma ROC code is Roc Hyderabad.
What is the company classification of Gland Pharma?
Gland Pharma is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Gland Pharma - is it listed or unlisted?
Gland Pharma is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Gland Pharma?
Gland Pharma is currently Active and registered in Medchal Malkajgiri District Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
What industry or business activity is Gland Pharma associated with?
Gland Pharma lists activity aligned with: Healthcare - Medical & Laboratory Equipment - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Gland Pharma have?
Available records indicate roughly 4,769 employees for Gland Pharma. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Gland Pharma have GST registrations on file?
Gland Pharma shows 8 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Gland Pharma?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Gland Pharma.
How do I contact Gland Pharma?
Use the official website at https://glandpharma.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Gland Pharma?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Gland Pharma?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Gland Pharma (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 7,158.23 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.