Engser Ltd. - Company overview

Engser Ltd. is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U27310WB1973PLC028829). Business overvi…

1973-06-01 Howrah, West Bengal Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
EL Engser Ltd.
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
2.25 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.84 cr
COMPANY AGE
52 Years 11 Months
since 1973-06-01
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-12
OPEN CHARGES
2
9.25 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
5
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-26 17:45:02

About Engser Ltd.

Engser Ltd. is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U27310WB1973PLC028829). Business overview includes Machinery and Equipment (Industrial Tools & Components), incorporated on June 01, 1973 (53+ years old), headquartered in Howrah, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹30.91 Cr with a profit of ₹66.38 Lakh. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 66 people.

Industrial Tools & Components
  • Location 7,Foreshore Road Shibpur, Howrah, West Bengal - 711103
  • Website engser.in
Name History
CIN / LLPINU27310WB1973PLC028829
Company No.028829
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1973-06-01
Date of AGM2024-09-12
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Engser Ltd.

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

M
Managing Director | Since 1982-04-30
V
Whole-time director | Since 2022-02-10
R
Whole-time director | Since 2012-02-24

Charges Overview

Canara Bank : 4.95 cr
Others : 3.00 cr
Open Charges: 2 Satisfied Charges: 5
Open 9.25 cr
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Canara Bank
Creation Date: 03 Oct 2020
65.00 Lakh Open
Others
Creation Date: 29 Jun 2018
3.00 cr Closed
Canara Bank
Creation Date: 01 Nov 2000
45.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Engser Ltd.
What is CIN of Engser Ltd.?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Engser Ltd. is U27310WB1973PLC028829. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 028829 as per MCA.
When was Engser Ltd. incorporated?
Engser Ltd. was incorporated 52 years 11 months ago on 01 Jun 1973.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Engser Ltd.?
The paid-up capital of Engser Ltd. is ₹ 18,432,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 22,500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Engser Ltd.?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Engser Ltd.: Mahesh Kumar Budhia, Vanita Budhia, Rahul Budhia.
  • Mahesh Kumar Budhia
  • Vanita Budhia
  • Rahul Budhia
What is the registered address of Engser Ltd.?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Engser Ltd. is 7,Foreshore Road Shibpur, Howrah, West Bengal, 711103, India.
What is the official website of Engser Ltd.?
The official website of Engser Ltd. is https://engser.in.
What is the ROC code of Engser Ltd.?
Engser Ltd. ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of Engser Ltd.?
Engser Ltd. is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Engser Ltd. - is it listed or unlisted?
Engser Ltd. is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Engser Ltd.?
Engser Ltd. is currently Active and registered in Howrah, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is Engser Ltd. associated with?
Engser Ltd. lists activity aligned with: Machinery and Equipment - Industrial Tools & Components - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Engser Ltd. have?
Available records indicate roughly 66 employees for Engser Ltd.. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Engser Ltd. have GST registrations on file?
Engser Ltd. shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Engser Ltd.?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Engser Ltd..
How do I contact Engser Ltd.?
Use the official website at https://engser.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Engser Ltd.?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Engser Ltd.?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Engser Ltd. (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 2.10 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.