Eisai Pharmaceuticals India Private Limited - Company overview

Eisai is an active private limited company registered with ROC Vijayawada on 22 March 2007, about 19 years ago.

2007-03-22 Paravada, Andhra Pradesh Active Unlisted Active Compliant
Connect MCP

Key Metrics Public MCA facts are exact. Revenue, profit, assets, and employee figures may show as ranges until unlocked.

REVENUE
₹100–500 Cr
▼ -14.9%
FY 2025
PROFIT / LOSS
₹50–100 Cr
▼ -22.4%
FY 2025
EBITDA
₹100–500 Cr
▼ -29.7%
FY 2025
NET WORTH
₹500–1000 Cr
▲ 7.7%
FY 2025
TOTAL ASSETS
₹500–1000 Cr
▲ 6.3%
FY 2025
EMPLOYEE COUNT
541–550
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
PAID-UP CAPITAL
270.83 cr
AUTHORISED CAPITAL
318.00 cr
COMPANY AGE
19 Years 6 Months
since 2007-03-22
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-19
ACTIVE GST
4
Updated: 2023-10-30 19:20:22
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
₹100–500 Cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-

Company Health Scores Scores from 0–100 based on filings, compliance signals, financials, and board history on this profile.

Health scores for Eisai covering vendor trust, statutory compliance, financial health and director risk - derived from MCA filings, GST and EPFO records, financial statements and the company's board history.

Vendor Trust Score Moderate
69/100
Overall counterparty comfort for vendors and customers.
  • Blend of compliance (74), financial health (75), director (30) and company-foundation signals.
  • Operating for 19+ years.
Compliance Score Moderate
74/100
Statutory filings, status and regulatory flags.
  • Company status is Active as per MCA.
  • Last balance sheet filed for Mar 2025 - slightly behind.
Financial Health Score Low risk
75/100
Profitability, leverage and liquidity from filed statements.
  • Profitable in FY 2025.
  • Positive net worth.
Director Risk Score High risk
30/100
Board strength, DIN status and churn.
  • 7 directors on the board.
  • Director SHOHEI KANAZAWA has DIN status "Deactivated due to non-filing of DIR-3 KYC".
Scores are derived from MCA filings, financial statements and public records on this page. Higher is safer. They are indicative, not a credit rating.
360° Intelligence Report: trust score, financial health, credit risk, growth & distress signals - auto-generated from filings. View report →

About Eisai Company identity, industry, contact, and registration details from MCA and company records.

Eisai is an active private limited company registered with ROC Vijayawada on 22 March 2007, about 19 years ago. Its registered office is at Plot Nos. 96, 97, 98, 124 & 126, Paravada, Andhra Pradesh. It was earlier known as Eisai Pharmatechnology & Manufacturing Private Limited.

Its filings describe the main line of business as manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations, which made up 51% of turnover.

It has seven directors: Shohei Kanazawa, Kentaro Nagane, Girish Dixit and 4 others. The longest-serving is Girish Dixit, on the board since 2019; the most recent to join is Takuya Kijima, appointed in October 2025. 23 former directors are on record; the most recent to leave was Kyo Toda in June 2024.

Paid-up capital stands at ₹271 crore out of ₹318 crore authorised. The last AGM on record was on 19 September 2025, for accounts made up to 31 March 2025. No charges (secured loans) are registered against it.

Pharma ••••••••
  • Location Plot Nos. 96, 97, 98, 124 & 126, Paravada, Andhra Pradesh - 531019
  • Website eisai.co.in
Name History
Legal NameEisai Pharmaceuticals India Private Limited
CIN / LLPINU21002AP2007PTC053247
Company No.053247
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2007-03-22
Date of AGM2025-09-19
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Vijayawada
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Current Directors of Eisai (7) Current board members from MCA filings, including designation and appointment details.

S
Director | Since 2020-06-25 | DIN: 08760183
K
Director | Since 2024-03-22 | DIN: 10526897
G
Director | Since 2019-10-24 | DIN: 08591725
M
Director | Since 2021-09-16 | DIN: 09299363
A
Director | Since 2025-06-16 | DIN: 11141964
M
Director | Since 2025-06-16 | DIN: 11142062

Financial Performance of Eisai Bands and Low / Medium / High trend shape. Exact figures unlock with your report.

Estimated bands · FY 2025
Revenue ₹100–500 Cr ▼ -14.9%
P&L ₹50–100 Cr ▼ -22.4%
EBITDA ₹100–500 Cr ▼ -29.7%
Net worth ₹500–1000 Cr ▲ 7.7%

Exact figures and labelled charts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Business Activity Principal business activity and turnover mix from MCA filings.

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
ManufacturingManufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations51
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcyclesWholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles28
Professional, scientific and technical activitiesScientific research and development21

Financial Ratios of Eisai Profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios from filed statements. Exact values unlock with your report.

12 years of ratios on record

Profitability, leverage and liquidity ratios require an active report plan.

Net profit margin Debt / Equity Current ratio ROE

Unlock exact ratio values and multi-year insights.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Shareholding Pattern of Eisai Ownership and contribution detail from filings. Full breakdown unlocks with your report.

10 shareholder categories on record

Ownership mix and contribution history require an active report plan.

Ownership mix Category breakdown Year-wise pattern Promoter holding

Unlock full ownership and contribution details.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Employees and EPFO Compliance at Eisai EPFO establishments, contributions, and headcount history. Full records unlock with your report.

1 establishment linked

Monthly headcount, contribution history, establishment records, and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Monthly headcount PF contributions ECR filing status Establishment history

Employee and EPFO history require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of Eisai GST registrations and filing status by state. Full compliance detail unlocks with your report.

State-wise registrations, return filing status, HSN and SAC details, and jurisdiction records require an active report plan.

GSTIN registrations State-wise filing status HSN and SAC details Tax jurisdiction records

GST registrations and filing compliance require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Eisai Ratings, court records, and regulatory alerts. Full risk detail unlocks with your report.

Agency ratings, court records, regulatory events, and entity-specific compliance alerts require an active report plan.

Rating history Court and tribunal cases Regulatory alerts Director-linked violations

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by Eisai MSME supplier payment delays and filing history. Full amounts unlock with your report.

Amounts outstanding to micro and small suppliers, delay reasons, and MSME-1 filing history require an active report plan.

Outstanding amounts Delay periods and reasons MSME-1 filing history Vendor payment signals

MSME payment history requires an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of Eisai Official MCA forms, returns, and filing index. Document access unlocks with your report.

Official forms, annual returns, financial statements, charge filings, and document dates require an active report plan.

Incorporation documents Annual returns and statements Charge filings Complete filing index

MCA filings and documents require an active report plan.

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Eisai Common questions about this company from MCA and profile data. Some answers are limited until unlocked.
Who is the owner of Eisai?
MCA does not publish an "owner" field. Eisai is run by its directors, Shohei Kanazawa, Kentaro Nagane, Girish Dixit and four others. The people who own the shares are listed in its annual return (form MGT-7), which can differ from the directors.
Who are the current board members and directors of Eisai?
Eisai has seven current directors: Shohei Kanazawa (since June 2020), Kentaro Nagane (since March 2024), Girish Dixit (since October 2019), Mitsuru Shomon (since September 2021), Akiko Nakahama (since June 2025) and Masahito Suzuki (since June 2025), plus 1 more.
What is CIN of Eisai?
The CIN of Eisai is U21002AP2007PTC053247. Reading it left to right: U means it is not listed, 21002 is the industry code it registered under, AP is Andhra Pradesh, 2007 is the year it was registered, PTC is the company type and 053247 is its registration number.
When was Eisai incorporated?
Eisai was incorporated on 22 March 2007 with ROC Vijayawada. That makes it about 19 years old.
What is the registered address of Eisai?
The registered office on MCA records is Plot Nos. 96, 97, 98, 124 & 126, Paravada, Andhra Pradesh - 531019.
What is the current status of Eisai?
MCA shows Eisai as Active, and its last AGM on record was in September 2025.
What is the contact number or email for Eisai?
You can post to its registered office at Plot Nos. 96, 97, 98, 124 & 126, Paravada, Andhra Pradesh - 531019 and use its website, https://eisai.co.in.
What industry or business activity is Eisai associated with?
Its MCA filings list the main business as manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations (51% of turnover).
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Eisai?
Paid-up capital is ₹271 crore and authorised capital is ₹318 crore, so about 85% of the authorised amount has been issued.
When did Eisai last file accounts and hold an AGM?
The last AGM on record was on 19 September 2025, and the latest balance sheet is for the year ending 31 March 2025.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Eisai?
MCA shows no charges registered against Eisai, so no assets are pledged for a registered secured loan.
Have any directors left Eisai?
Yes, 23 former directors are on record. The most recent to leave were Kyo Toda (June 2024), Akio Kayano (June 2024) and Hideshi Yamamoto (September 2021).
What is the turnover or revenue of Eisai?
Based on filed financial statements, the revenue of Eisai for FY 2025 was in the ₹100–500 Cr range. That is down 14.9% on the previous year. Exact year-wise revenue, profit and balance sheet figures are on the Financial tab.
What is the net worth of Eisai?
For FY 2025, the net worth of Eisai was in the ₹500–1000 Cr range.
How can I get the financial details of Eisai?
The latest accounts on record are for FY 2025. The Financial tab has year-wise profit and loss, balance sheet and ratios, with exact figures after you sign in.
What is the official website of Eisai?
The website on record for Eisai is https://eisai.co.in.
Which company owns eisai.co.in?
eisai.co.in is the website listed for Eisai Pharmaceuticals India Private Limited in its company records.
Eisai - is it listed or unlisted?
Eisai is unlisted, so its shares are not traded on a stock exchange. Its CIN starts with U for the same reason.
What is the ROC code of Eisai?
Eisai is registered with ROC Vijayawada.
What is the company classification of Eisai?
MCA classifies Eisai as: Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Does Eisai have GST registrations on file?
Yes, 4 active GST registrations are linked to Eisai, usually one per state it operates in.

Disclaimer: Data on this page is compiled from public sources as available in our system at the time of the last update and is for general information only. Scores are derived indicators, not credit ratings or advice - please verify from official sources and consult a professional before making any business or financial decision.