Cms Computers Limited - Company overview

Cms is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U30007MH1980PLC022235). Business overview inclu…

1980-02-19 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
CC Cms Computers Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
7.50 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
6.08 cr
COMPANY AGE
46 Years 2 Months
since 1980-02-19
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
4
-399.40 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
38
620.80 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
17
Updated: 2023-10-27 18:11:41

About Cms

Cms is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U30007MH1980PLC022235). Business overview includes Information Technology (IT Consulting & Support Services), incorporated on February 19, 1980 (46+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹302.84 Cr with a profit of ₹27.65 Cr. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 3,935 people. Its latest credit rating is BBB+ by Indiarating.

IT Consulting & Support Services
  • Location Cms Lake Road Centre, 70 Lake Road Kaycee Industrial Compound , Bhandup (We, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400078
  • Website cms.co.in
Name History
CIN / LLPINU30007MH1980PLC022235
Company No.022235
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1980-02-19
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
Credit RatingBBB+ (Indiarating)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Cms

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

A
Director | Since 2015-08-24
R
Whole-time director | Since 2009-08-01
N
Additional Director | Since 2025-10-28

Charges Overview

Others : 55.69 cr
Axis Bank Limited : 28.00 cr
State Bank Of India : 20.00 cr
Open Charges: 4 Satisfied Charges: 38
Open -399.40 cr
Satisfied 620.80 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Axis Bank Limited
Creation Date: 06 Apr 2023
28.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 23 Mar 2023
3.40 cr Closed
Others
Creation Date: 01 Feb 2022
28.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Cms
What is CIN of Cms?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Cms is U30007MH1980PLC022235. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 022235 as per MCA.
When was Cms incorporated?
Cms was incorporated 46 years 2 months ago on 19 Feb 1980.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Cms?
The paid-up capital of Cms is ₹ 60,786,302.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 75,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Cms?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Cms: Aarti Rameshdutt Grover, Raju Ramesh Dutta Grover, Nitesh Jayprakash Rane.
  • Aarti Rameshdutt Grover
  • Raju Ramesh Dutta Grover
  • Nitesh Jayprakash Rane
What is the registered address of Cms?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Cms is Cms Lake Road Centre, 70 Lake Road Kaycee Industrial Compound , Bhandup (We, St), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400078, India.
What is the official website of Cms?
The official website of Cms is https://cms.co.in.
What is the ROC code of Cms?
Cms ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Cms?
Cms is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Cms - is it listed or unlisted?
Cms is a Unlisted company.
Does Cms have subsidiaries?
Cms has 4 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Cms?
Cms is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Cms associated with?
Cms lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - IT Consulting & Support Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Cms have?
Available records indicate roughly 3,935 employees for Cms. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Cms have GST registrations on file?
Cms shows 17 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Cms?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Cms.
How do I contact Cms?
Use the official website at https://cms.co.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Cms?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Cms?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Cms (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 302.14 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.