Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. - Company overview

Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U51909WB1994PTC061474…

1994-01-17 Kolkata, West Bengal Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
CC Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
1.50 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.39 cr
COMPANY AGE
32 Years 3 Months
since 1994-01-17
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.

Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U51909WB1994PTC061474). Business overview includes Financial Services (NBFC), incorporated on January 17, 1994 (32+ years old), headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹18.98 Lakh with a profit of ₹79,970. It has 2 active directors.

NBFC Investment & Credit NBFC
  • Location 14 N.S Road 2Nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal - 700001
CIN / LLPINU51909WB1994PTC061474
Company No.061474
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1994-01-17
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

G
Director | Since 2019-07-31
R
Director | Since 2017-07-01

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Financial and insurance Service-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.
What is CIN of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is U51909WB1994PTC061474. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 061474 as per MCA.
When was Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. incorporated?
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. was incorporated 32 years 3 months ago on 17 Jan 1994.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
The paid-up capital of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is ₹ 13,944,450.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 15,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.: Gopal Maity, Radha Kant Tiwari.
  • Gopal Maity
  • Radha Kant Tiwari
What is the registered address of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is 14 N.S Road 2Nd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700001, India.
What is the ROC code of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. - is it listed or unlisted?
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. is currently Active and registered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. associated with?
Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. lists activity aligned with: Financial Services - NBFC - Financial and insurance Service. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
What is the turnover or revenue of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd.?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Castle Commodities Pvt. Ltd. (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 179.96 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.