Responsive Industries Limited - Company overview

Responsive Industries is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L65100MH1982PLC027797). Busin…

1982-07-13 Betegaon, Maharashtra Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
RI Responsive Industries Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
122.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
26.66 cr
COMPANY AGE
43 Years 10 Months
since 1982-07-13
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-13
OPEN CHARGES
1
-28.48 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
15
660.09 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
2
Updated: 2024-09-03 10:13:48

About Responsive Industries

Responsive Industries is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L65100MH1982PLC027797). Business overview includes Manufacturing (Plastic-Based Products), incorporated on July 13, 1982 (44+ years old), headquartered in Betegaon, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹554.52 Cr with a profit of ₹10.93 Cr. It has 9 active directors. The company employs approximately 229 people.

Plastic-Based Products
  • Location Betegaon, Mahagaon Road, Boisar East Taluka Palghar, Dist. Thane, Betegaon, Maharashtra - 401501
  • Website responsiveindustries.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL65100MH1982PLC027797
Company No.027797
Stock Symbol BSE: 505509 | NSE: RESPONIND
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1982-07-13
Date of AGM2024-09-13
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Responsive Industries

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (9)

S
Director | Since 2022-10-04
M
Company Secretary | Since 2022-11-14
S
Whole-time director | Since 2022-11-14
M
Director | Since 2021-05-24
B
CFO | Since 2023-05-04
M
CEO | Since 2019-02-14

Charges Overview

Sbicap Trustee Company Limited : 437.44 cr
Others : 34.25 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 15
Open -28.48 cr
Satisfied 660.09 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Sbicap Trustee Company Limited
Creation Date: 11 Sep 2023
437.44 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 27 May 2022
1.24 cr Closed
Others
Creation Date: 27 May 2022
1.24 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Responsive Industries
What is CIN of Responsive Industries?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Responsive Industries is L65100MH1982PLC027797. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 027797 as per MCA.
When was Responsive Industries incorporated?
Responsive Industries was incorporated 43 years 10 months ago on 13 Jul 1982.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Responsive Industries?
The paid-up capital of Responsive Industries is ₹ 266,608,544.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,220,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Responsive Industries?
Currently 8 directors are associated with Responsive Industries: Sanjiv Swarup, Mohini Purshottam Sharma, Sadanand Raghavendra Morab, Mita Namonath Jha, Bhavneet Singh Chadha, Mehul Laljibhai Vala, Rishabh Rajkumar Agarwal, Ajay Pratapray Shanghavi.
  • Sanjiv Swarup
  • Mohini Purshottam Sharma
  • Sadanand Raghavendra Morab
  • Mita Namonath Jha
  • Bhavneet Singh Chadha
  • Mehul Laljibhai Vala
  • Rishabh Rajkumar Agarwal
  • Ajay Pratapray Shanghavi
What is the registered address of Responsive Industries?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Responsive Industries is Betegaon, Mahagaon Road, Boisar East Taluka Palghar, Dist. Thane, Betegaon, Maharashtra, 401501, India.
Is Responsive Industries registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Responsive Industries is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): RESPONIND.
What is the official website of Responsive Industries?
The official website of Responsive Industries is https://responsiveindustries.com.
What is the ROC code of Responsive Industries?
Responsive Industries ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Responsive Industries?
Responsive Industries is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Responsive Industries - is it listed or unlisted?
Responsive Industries is a Listed company.
Does Responsive Industries have subsidiaries?
Responsive Industries has 1 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Responsive Industries?
Responsive Industries is currently Active and registered in Betegaon, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Responsive Industries associated with?
Responsive Industries lists activity aligned with: Manufacturing - Plastic-Based Products. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Responsive Industries have?
Available records indicate roughly 229 employees for Responsive Industries. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Responsive Industries have GST registrations on file?
Responsive Industries shows 2 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Responsive Industries?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Responsive Industries.
How do I contact Responsive Industries?
Use the official website at https://responsiveindustries.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Responsive Industries?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Responsive Industries?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Responsive Industries (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 685.45 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.