Necem Cements Ltd - Company overview

Necem Cements Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U26942AS1985PLC002429). Business …

1985-09-03 Guwahati, Assam Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
NC Necem Cements Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
2.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.67 cr
COMPANY AGE
40 Years 8 Months
since 1985-09-03
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-27
OPEN CHARGES
1
-2.96 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
4
3.73 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-27 18:01:02

About Necem Cements Ltd

Necem Cements Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U26942AS1985PLC002429). Business overview includes Manufacturing (Cement & Cement Products), incorporated on September 03, 1985 (41+ years old), headquartered in Guwahati, Assam, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2021, the company reported revenue of ₹1.95 Cr with a profit of ₹18.76 Lakh. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 19 people.

Cement & Cement Products
  • Location Housing Colony Road Rukmini Nagar, Dispur, Guwahati, Assam - 781006
Name History
CIN / LLPINU26942AS1985PLC002429
Company No.002429
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1985-09-03
Date of AGM2024-09-27
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Guwahati
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Necem Cements Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

M
Director | Since 2018-09-29
S
Director | Since 2024-04-01
S
Director | Since 2022-12-02

Charges Overview

Industrial Finance Corporation Of India : 3.38 cr
State Bank Of India : 77.00 Lakh
Industrial Development Bank Of India : 23.00 Lakh
Industrial Credit & Investment Corporation Of India Ltd : 12.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 4
Open -2.96 cr
Satisfied 3.73 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Industrial Credit & Investment Corporation Of India Ltd
Creation Date: 25 Aug 1988
12.00 Lakh Closed
Industrial Finance Corporation Of India
Creation Date: 25 Aug 1988
23.00 Lakh Closed
Industrial Development Bank Of India
Creation Date: 25 Aug 1988
23.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Necem Cements Ltd
What is CIN of Necem Cements Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Necem Cements Ltd is U26942AS1985PLC002429. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 002429 as per MCA.
When was Necem Cements Ltd incorporated?
Necem Cements Ltd was incorporated 40 years 8 months ago on 03 Sep 1985.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Necem Cements Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Necem Cements Ltd is ₹ 16,659,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 20,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Necem Cements Ltd?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Necem Cements Ltd: Mohd Abdul Zubber, Shivam Agarwal, Smita Agarwal.
  • Mohd Abdul Zubber
  • Shivam Agarwal
  • Smita Agarwal
What is the registered address of Necem Cements Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Necem Cements Ltd is Housing Colony Road Rukmini Nagar, Dispur, Guwahati, Assam, 781006, India.
What is the ROC code of Necem Cements Ltd?
Necem Cements Ltd ROC code is Roc Guwahati.
What is the company classification of Necem Cements Ltd?
Necem Cements Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Necem Cements Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Necem Cements Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Necem Cements Ltd?
Necem Cements Ltd is currently Active and registered in Guwahati, Assam, India.
What industry or business activity is Necem Cements Ltd associated with?
Necem Cements Ltd lists activity aligned with: Manufacturing - Cement & Cement Products. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Necem Cements Ltd have?
Available records indicate roughly 19 employees for Necem Cements Ltd. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Necem Cements Ltd have GST registrations on file?
Necem Cements Ltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Necem Cements Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Necem Cements Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of Necem Cements Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Necem Cements Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Necem Cements Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2021, net worth is about ₹ 2.96 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.