Tasmac Limited - Company overview

Tasmac Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U74140PN2000PLC015423). Business ove…

2000-10-12 Pune, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Non-Compliant
View plans
TL Tasmac Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
17.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
9.28 cr
COMPANY AGE
25 Years 7 Months
since 2000-10-12
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2017-03-31
Last AGM: 2017-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
-4.76 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
1
4.76 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-
Updated: 2023-02-22 23:49:26

About Tasmac Limited

Tasmac Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U74140PN2000PLC015423). Business overview includes Information Technology (Application Development & Software Solutions), incorporated on October 12, 2000 (26+ years old), headquartered in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Non-Compliant compliance status. For FY 2017, the company reported revenue of ₹8.13 Lakh with a loss of ₹1.36 Lakh. It has 4 active directors. The company employs approximately 4,833 people.

Application Development & Software Solutions Corporate Training & Development
  • Location Tasmac House, Tasmac Road, Viman Nagar,, Pune, Maharashtra - 411014
Name History
CIN / LLPINU74140PN2000PLC015423
Company No.015423
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2000-10-12
Date of AGM2017-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2017-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Pune
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Non-Compliant

Financial Performance of Tasmac Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (4)

S
Additional Director | Since 2013-07-01
M
Additional Director | Since 2015-01-01
A
Additional Director | Since 2015-01-29
R
Director | Since 2012-07-31

Charges Overview

Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited : 4.76 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 1
Open -4.76 cr
Satisfied 4.76 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited
Creation Date: 27 May 2006
4.76 cr Closed

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Tasmac Limited
What is CIN of Tasmac Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Tasmac Limited is U74140PN2000PLC015423. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 015423 as per MCA.
When was Tasmac Limited incorporated?
Tasmac Limited was incorporated 25 years 7 months ago on 12 Oct 2000.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Tasmac Limited?
The paid-up capital of Tasmac Limited is ₹ 92,776,030.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 170,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Tasmac Limited?
Currently 4 directors are associated with Tasmac Limited: Subramanyam Raghavendra, Makarand Bhatt, Ansuman Pattnaik, Rajev B Sharma.
  • Subramanyam Raghavendra
  • Makarand Bhatt
  • Ansuman Pattnaik
  • Rajev B Sharma
What is the registered address of Tasmac Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Tasmac Limited is Tasmac House, Tasmac Road, Viman Nagar,, Pune, Maharashtra, 411014, India.
What is the ROC code of Tasmac Limited?
Tasmac Limited ROC code is Roc Pune.
What is the company classification of Tasmac Limited?
Tasmac Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Tasmac Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Tasmac Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Tasmac Limited?
Tasmac Limited is currently Active and registered in Pune, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Tasmac Limited associated with?
Tasmac Limited lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Application Development & Software Solutions. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Tasmac Limited have?
Available records indicate roughly 4,833 employees for Tasmac Limited. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Tasmac Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Tasmac Limited.
What is the turnover or revenue of Tasmac Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Tasmac Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Tasmac Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2017, net worth is about ₹ 21.68 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.