Phaarmasia Limited - Company overview

Phaarmasia Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24239TG1981PLC002915). Business…

1981-02-06 Hyderabad, Telangana Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
PL Phaarmasia Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
10.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
682.70
COMPANY AGE
45 Years 3 Months
since 1981-02-06
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-24
OPEN CHARGES
10
-19.31 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
12
20.76 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
2
Updated: 2023-11-09 17:17:59

About Phaarmasia Limited

Phaarmasia Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24239TG1981PLC002915). Business overview includes FMCG (Personal Care & Skincare Products), incorporated on February 06, 1981 (45+ years old), headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹28.01 Cr with a loss of ₹1.26 Cr. It has 8 active directors. The company employs approximately 14 people.

Personal Care & Skincare Products Drug Formulation & Development
  • Location 16, Phase-Iii, Ida, Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana - 500055
  • Website phaarmasia.in
CIN / LLPINL24239TG1981PLC002915
Company No.002915
Stock Symbol BSE: 523620
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1981-02-06
Date of AGM2024-09-24
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Hyderabad
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Phaarmasia Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (8)

M
Director | Since 2006-03-01
A
Director | Since 2018-08-14
P
Director | Since 2017-02-14
U
Company Secretary | Since 2020-01-03
R
Director | Since 2015-02-14
E
CFO | Since 2016-02-12

Charges Overview

United Western Bank Ltd : 6.16 cr
India Equipment Leasind Ltd. : 37.40 Lakh
The United Western Bank Ltd : 35.00 Lakh
Others : 23.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 10 Satisfied Charges: 12
Open -19.31 cr
Satisfied 20.76 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 28 Apr 2017
23.00 Lakh Closed
United Western Bank Ltd
Creation Date: 09 Oct 1998
3.52 cr Closed
The United Western Bank Ltd
Creation Date: 16 Jun 1997
35.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Phaarmasia Limited
What is CIN of Phaarmasia Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Phaarmasia Limited is L24239TG1981PLC002915. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 002915 as per MCA.
When was Phaarmasia Limited incorporated?
Phaarmasia Limited was incorporated 45 years 3 months ago on 06 Feb 1981.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Phaarmasia Limited?
The paid-up capital of Phaarmasia Limited is ₹ 682.70 and authorised share capital is ₹ 100,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Phaarmasia Limited?
Currently 8 directors are associated with Phaarmasia Limited: Maneesh Ramakant Sapte, Ajit Gopal Jamkhandikar, Pravin Mohandas Hegde, Urvashi Bhatia, Rashmi Vinay Sapte, Eswara Prasad Rao Nagineni, Vinay Ramakant Sapte, Naga Bhaskarrao Yallapragada.
  • Maneesh Ramakant Sapte
  • Ajit Gopal Jamkhandikar
  • Pravin Mohandas Hegde
  • Urvashi Bhatia
  • Rashmi Vinay Sapte
  • Eswara Prasad Rao Nagineni
  • Vinay Ramakant Sapte
  • Naga Bhaskarrao Yallapragada
What is the registered address of Phaarmasia Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Phaarmasia Limited is 16, Phase-Iii, Ida, Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana, 500055, India.
Is Phaarmasia Limited registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Phaarmasia Limited is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Phaarmasia Limited?
The official website of Phaarmasia Limited is https://phaarmasia.in.
What is the ROC code of Phaarmasia Limited?
Phaarmasia Limited ROC code is Roc Hyderabad.
What is the company classification of Phaarmasia Limited?
Phaarmasia Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Phaarmasia Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Phaarmasia Limited is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Phaarmasia Limited?
Phaarmasia Limited is currently Active and registered in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
What industry or business activity is Phaarmasia Limited associated with?
Phaarmasia Limited lists activity aligned with: FMCG - Personal Care & Skincare Products - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Phaarmasia Limited have?
Available records indicate roughly 14 employees for Phaarmasia Limited. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Phaarmasia Limited have GST registrations on file?
Phaarmasia Limited shows 2 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Phaarmasia Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Phaarmasia Limited.
How do I contact Phaarmasia Limited?
Use the official website at https://phaarmasia.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Phaarmasia Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Phaarmasia Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Phaarmasia Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 10.81 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.