Pentax Engineering Private Limited - Company overview

Pentax Engineering Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U29100MH1978PTC…

1978-04-29 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
PE Pentax Engineering Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
1.50 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.44 cr
COMPANY AGE
48 Years 0 Months
since 1978-04-29
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-28
OPEN CHARGES
2
-2.95 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
25
5.16 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2024-07-29 18:00:53

About Pentax Engineering Private Limited

Pentax Engineering Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U29100MH1978PTC020314). Business overview includes Information Technology (Electronic Components & Equipment Manufacturing), incorporated on April 29, 1978 (48+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹21.61 Cr with a profit of ₹1.96 Cr. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 50 people.

Electronic Components & Equipment Manufacturing
  • Location Unit No.26,8B, Samhita Comm Premises Co-Op Soc Ltd Saki Naka Tele Exchange Lane, Kurla Andh, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400072
  • Website pentaxengg.com
CIN / LLPINU29100MH1978PTC020314
Company No.020314
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1978-04-29
Date of AGM2025-08-28
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Pentax Engineering Private Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

B
Director | Since 1978-04-29
S
Director | Since 2004-10-28
Z
Director | Since 2017-09-01

Charges Overview

Indian Overseas Bank : 3.83 cr
Open Charges: 2 Satisfied Charges: 25
Open -2.95 cr
Satisfied 5.16 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Indian Overseas Bank
Creation Date: 20 Dec 2011
2.30 cr Open
Indian Overseas Bank
Creation Date: 29 Dec 2003
15.00 Lakh Closed
Indian Overseas Bank
Creation Date: 29 Dec 2003
38.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-4.73

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Pentax Engineering Private Limited
What is CIN of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Pentax Engineering Private Limited is U29100MH1978PTC020314. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 020314 as per MCA.
When was Pentax Engineering Private Limited incorporated?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited was incorporated 48 years 13 days ago on 29 Apr 1978.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
The paid-up capital of Pentax Engineering Private Limited is ₹ 14,400,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 15,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Pentax Engineering Private Limited: Bomy Framroze Dabhoiwala, Sarosh Dabhoiwala Bomy, Zubin Bomy Dabhoiwala.
  • Bomy Framroze Dabhoiwala
  • Sarosh Dabhoiwala Bomy
  • Zubin Bomy Dabhoiwala
What is the registered address of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Pentax Engineering Private Limited is Unit No.26,8B, Samhita Comm Premises Co-Op Soc Ltd Saki Naka Tele Exchange Lane, Kurla Andh, Eri Road,, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400072, India.
What is the official website of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
The official website of Pentax Engineering Private Limited is https://pentaxengg.com.
What is the ROC code of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Pentax Engineering Private Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Pentax Engineering Private Limited associated with?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Electronic Components & Equipment Manufacturing - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Pentax Engineering Private Limited have?
Available records indicate roughly 50 employees for Pentax Engineering Private Limited. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Pentax Engineering Private Limited have GST registrations on file?
Pentax Engineering Private Limited shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Pentax Engineering Private Limited.
How do I contact Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Use the official website at https://pentaxengg.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Pentax Engineering Private Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Pentax Engineering Private Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 13.24 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.