Orichem Ltd - Company overview

Orichem Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U24119OR1974PLC000616). Business overvi…

1974-07-29 Bhubaneswar, Orissa Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
OL Orichem Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
8.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
7.07 cr
COMPANY AGE
51 Years 9 Months
since 1974-07-29
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
41.00 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-21 15:52:57

About Orichem Ltd

Orichem Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U24119OR1974PLC000616). Business overview includes Chemicals and Materials (Industrial Chemicals), incorporated on July 29, 1974 (52+ years old), headquartered in Bhubaneswar, Orissa, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2021, the company reported revenue of ₹18.05 Lakh with a loss of ₹1.09 Cr. It has 5 active directors.

Industrial Chemicals
  • Location House No. B-8, Palaspalli, P.O.- Aerodrome Area, P.S.- Airfield,, Bhubaneswar, Orissa - 751020
CIN / LLPINU24119OR1974PLC000616
Company No.000616
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1974-07-29
Date of AGM2025-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Cuttack
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Orichem Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (5)

R
Director | Since 2018-06-14
B
Director | Since 2007-05-03
K
Director | Since 2007-05-04
A
Additional Director | Since 2025-10-10
B
Additional Director | Since 2025-10-10

Charges Overview

Industrial Developmenta Bank Of India : 41.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 41.00 Lakh
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Industrial Developmenta Bank Of India
Creation Date: 05 Jul 1979
41.00 Lakh Open

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Orichem Ltd
What is CIN of Orichem Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Orichem Ltd is U24119OR1974PLC000616. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 000616 as per MCA.
When was Orichem Ltd incorporated?
Orichem Ltd was incorporated 51 years 9 months ago on 29 Jul 1974.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Orichem Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Orichem Ltd is ₹ 70,707,800.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 80,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Orichem Ltd?
Currently 5 directors are associated with Orichem Ltd: Ram Kumar Rai, Bijay Kumar Mandhani, Kartikeswar Patra, Ankit Agarwal, Bhagirath Singh.
  • Ram Kumar Rai
  • Bijay Kumar Mandhani
  • Kartikeswar Patra
  • Ankit Agarwal
  • Bhagirath Singh
What is the registered address of Orichem Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Orichem Ltd is House No. B-8, Palaspalli, P.O.- Aerodrome Area, P.S.- Airfield,, Bhubaneswar, Orissa, 751020, India.
What is the ROC code of Orichem Ltd?
Orichem Ltd ROC code is Roc Cuttack.
What is the company classification of Orichem Ltd?
Orichem Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Orichem Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Orichem Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Orichem Ltd?
Orichem Ltd is currently Active and registered in Bhubaneswar, Orissa, India.
What industry or business activity is Orichem Ltd associated with?
Orichem Ltd lists activity aligned with: Chemicals and Materials - Industrial Chemicals. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Orichem Ltd have GST registrations on file?
Orichem Ltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Orichem Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Orichem Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of Orichem Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Orichem Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Orichem Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2021, net worth is about ₹ -41.48 Lakh. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.