Northstar Charitable Foundation - Company overview

Northstar Charitable Foundation is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Not For Profit Company (CIN U91110MH1992NPL066940). Business …

1992-05-26 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
NC Northstar Charitable Foundation
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
-
PAID-UP CAPITAL
-
COMPANY AGE
33 Years 11 Months
since 1992-05-26
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2023-03-31
Last AGM: 2023-09-29
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About Northstar Charitable Foundation

Northstar Charitable Foundation is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Not For Profit Company (CIN U91110MH1992NPL066940). Business overview includes Professional Services (Professional Organisation), incorporated on May 26, 1992 (34+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2017, the company reported revenue of ₹1,500 with a loss of ₹19,278. It has 2 active directors.

Professional Organisation Employers Organisation
  • Location Neville Housej N Heredia Marg Ballard Estate, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001
CIN / LLPINU91110MH1992NPL066940
Company No.066940
ClassificationPrivate Not For Profit Company
Incorporation Date1992-05-26
Date of AGM2023-09-29
Date of Balance Sheet2023-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Northstar Charitable Foundation

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

K
Director | Since 2015-03-06
R
Director | Since 1992-05-26

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Northstar Charitable Foundation
What is CIN of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Northstar Charitable Foundation is U91110MH1992NPL066940. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 066940 as per MCA.
When was Northstar Charitable Foundation incorporated?
Northstar Charitable Foundation was incorporated 33 years 11 months ago on 26 May 1992.
Who are the current board members and directors of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Northstar Charitable Foundation: Kaioz Dara Nalladaru, Rajesh Kumar Batra.
  • Kaioz Dara Nalladaru
  • Rajesh Kumar Batra
What is the registered address of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Northstar Charitable Foundation is Neville Housej N Heredia Marg Ballard Estate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400001, India.
What is the ROC code of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
Northstar Charitable Foundation ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
Northstar Charitable Foundation is classified as Private Not For Profit Company.
Northstar Charitable Foundation - is it listed or unlisted?
Northstar Charitable Foundation is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
Northstar Charitable Foundation is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Northstar Charitable Foundation associated with?
Northstar Charitable Foundation lists activity aligned with: Professional Services - Professional Organisation. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
What is the turnover or revenue of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Northstar Charitable Foundation?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Northstar Charitable Foundation (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2017, net worth is about ₹ -7,931. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.