Tasman-Drive Software Private Limited - Company overview

Modasta is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200KA2015PTC080247). Business overview …

2015-05-11 Bangalore, Karnataka Strike Off Unlisted Active Non-Compliant
View plans
TS Tasman-Drive Software Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
3.61 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
11 Years 0 Months
since 2015-05-11
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2018-03-31
Last AGM: 2018-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-
Updated: 2023-02-27 16:39:27

About Modasta

Modasta is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200KA2015PTC080247). Business overview includes Information Technology (Software Development & Support Services), incorporated on May 11, 2015 (11+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Strike Off with Active Non-Compliant compliance status. For FY 2017, the company reported revenue of ₹2.10 Lakh with a loss of ₹1.91 Cr. It has 2 active directors.

Software Development & Support Services
  • Location #1008, 647/396, Balaraj'S Arcade,4Th Floor, Opposite Brigade Cosmopolis,Whitefield M, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560066
  • Website modasta.com
CIN / LLPINU72200KA2015PTC080247
Company No.080247
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2015-05-11
Date of AGM2018-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2018-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Non-Compliant

Financial Performance of Modasta

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

G
Director | Since 2015-05-11
A
Director | Since 2015-05-11

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Modasta
What is CIN of Modasta?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Modasta is U72200KA2015PTC080247. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 080247 as per MCA.
When was Modasta incorporated?
Modasta was incorporated 11 years 3 days ago on 11 May 2015.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Modasta?
The paid-up capital of Modasta is ₹ 361,030.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Modasta?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Modasta: Geethanjali Kolar Ramaswamy, Arti Singh.
  • Geethanjali Kolar Ramaswamy
  • Arti Singh
What is the registered address of Modasta?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Modasta is #1008, 647/396, Balaraj'S Arcade,4Th Floor, Opposite Brigade Cosmopolis,Whitefield M, Ain Road,, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560066, India.
What is the official website of Modasta?
The official website of Modasta is https://modasta.com.
What is the ROC code of Modasta?
Modasta ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Modasta?
Modasta is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Modasta - is it listed or unlisted?
Modasta is a Unlisted company.
Does Modasta have subsidiaries?
Modasta has 2 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Modasta?
Modasta is currently Strike Off and registered in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Modasta associated with?
Modasta lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Software Development & Support Services. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How do I contact Modasta?
Use the official website at https://modasta.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Modasta?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Modasta?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Modasta (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2017, net worth is about ₹ 7.28 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.