Silkroute Indchem Limited - Company overview

Silkroute Indchem is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U74140TN2000PLC044962). Business …

2000-05-17 Chennai, Tamil Nadu Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
SI Silkroute Indchem Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
1.60 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.54 cr
COMPANY AGE
25 Years 11 Months
since 2000-05-17
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-25
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-22 00:57:32

About Silkroute Indchem

Silkroute Indchem is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U74140TN2000PLC044962). Business overview includes Information Technology (Application Development & Software Solutions), incorporated on May 17, 2000 (26+ years old), headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹1.70 Cr with a profit of ₹63.09 Lakh. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 8 people.

Application Development & Software Solutions
  • Location 9 Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600086
CIN / LLPINU74140TN2000PLC044962
Company No.044962
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2000-05-17
Date of AGM2024-09-25
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chennai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Silkroute Indchem

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

V
Director | Since 2009-07-21
N
Director | Since 2011-04-29
J
Director appointed in casual vacancy | Since 2024-06-24

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Silkroute Indchem
What is CIN of Silkroute Indchem?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Silkroute Indchem is U74140TN2000PLC044962. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 044962 as per MCA.
When was Silkroute Indchem incorporated?
Silkroute Indchem was incorporated 25 years 11 months ago on 17 May 2000.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Silkroute Indchem?
The paid-up capital of Silkroute Indchem is ₹ 15,384,620.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 16,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Silkroute Indchem?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Silkroute Indchem: Vaidyanathan Sankar, Narayanaiyer Narayanan, Janardhanan Ramdas.
  • Vaidyanathan Sankar
  • Narayanaiyer Narayanan
  • Janardhanan Ramdas
What is the registered address of Silkroute Indchem?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Silkroute Indchem is 9 Cathedral Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600086, India.
What is the ROC code of Silkroute Indchem?
Silkroute Indchem ROC code is Roc Chennai.
What is the company classification of Silkroute Indchem?
Silkroute Indchem is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Silkroute Indchem - is it listed or unlisted?
Silkroute Indchem is a Unlisted company.
Does Silkroute Indchem have subsidiaries?
Silkroute Indchem has 1 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Silkroute Indchem?
Silkroute Indchem is currently Active and registered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
What industry or business activity is Silkroute Indchem associated with?
Silkroute Indchem lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Application Development & Software Solutions - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Silkroute Indchem have?
Available records indicate roughly 8 employees for Silkroute Indchem. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Silkroute Indchem have GST registrations on file?
Silkroute Indchem shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
What is the turnover or revenue of Silkroute Indchem?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Silkroute Indchem?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Silkroute Indchem (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 17.00 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.