Pipecandy Technologies Private Limited - Company overview

Pipecandy is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Foreign Company Incorporated In India (CIN U74999TN2016FTC104160). Business…

2016-02-16 Chennai, Tamil Nadu Under Liquidation Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
PT Pipecandy Technologies Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
10 Years 2 Months
since 2016-02-16
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2023-03-31
Last AGM: 2023-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-27 19:23:44

About Pipecandy

Pipecandy is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Foreign Company Incorporated In India (CIN U74999TN2016FTC104160). Business overview includes Information Technology (Application Development & Software Solutions), incorporated on February 16, 2016 (10+ years old), headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently Under Liquidation with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹11.93 Cr with a profit of ₹1.11 Cr. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 2 people.

Application Development & Software Solutions
  • Location Old No 9, New No 17, Seethammal Road, Seethammal Colony, Alwa, Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600032
  • Website pipecandy.com
CIN / LLPINU74999TN2016FTC104160
Company No.104160
ClassificationPrivate Limited Foreign Company Incorporated In India
Incorporation Date2016-02-16
Date of AGM2023-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2023-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chennai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Pipecandy

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

M
Director | Since 2016-02-16
B
Director | Since 2021-10-29
C
IRP/RP/Liquidator | Since 2024-07-01

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Pipecandy
What is CIN of Pipecandy?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Pipecandy is U74999TN2016FTC104160. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 104160 as per MCA.
When was Pipecandy incorporated?
Pipecandy was incorporated 10 years 2 months ago on 16 Feb 2016.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Pipecandy?
The paid-up capital of Pipecandy is ₹ 100,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 100,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Pipecandy?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Pipecandy: Murali Vivekanandan, Benjamin Paul Collier, Chitra Srinivas.
  • Murali Vivekanandan
  • Benjamin Paul Collier
  • Chitra Srinivas
What is the registered address of Pipecandy?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Pipecandy is Old No 9, New No 17, Seethammal Road, Seethammal Colony, Alwa, Rpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600032, India.
What is the official website of Pipecandy?
The official website of Pipecandy is https://pipecandy.com.
What is the ROC code of Pipecandy?
Pipecandy ROC code is Roc Chennai.
What is the company classification of Pipecandy?
Pipecandy is classified as Private Limited Foreign Company Incorporated In India.
Pipecandy - is it listed or unlisted?
Pipecandy is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Pipecandy?
Pipecandy is currently Under Liquidation and registered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
What industry or business activity is Pipecandy associated with?
Pipecandy lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Application Development & Software Solutions - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Pipecandy have?
Available records indicate roughly 2 employees for Pipecandy. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Pipecandy have GST registrations on file?
Pipecandy shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Pipecandy?
Use the official website at https://pipecandy.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Pipecandy?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Pipecandy?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Pipecandy (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 1.83 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.