Kant & Co Ltd - Company overview

Kant & Co Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L17232WB1952PLC020773). Business over…

1952-12-23 Kolkata, West Bengal Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
K& Kant & Co Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
1.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
55.59 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
73 Years 4 Months
since 1952-12-23
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-28
OPEN CHARGES
1
-50.00 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
1
50.00 Lakh
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
3
Updated: 2023-11-09 17:34:47

About Kant & Co Ltd

Kant & Co Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L17232WB1952PLC020773). Business overview includes Agriculture (Tea & Coffee Processing), incorporated on December 23, 1952 (74+ years old), headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹23.20 Cr with a loss of ₹9.61 Cr. It has 5 active directors. The company employs approximately 8 people.

Tea & Coffee Processing
  • Location 4, Rajendra Prasad Sarani (Clive Road), Kolkata, West Bengal - 700001
CIN / LLPINL17232WB1952PLC020773
Company No.020773
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1952-12-23
Date of AGM2025-08-28
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Kant & Co Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (5)

M
Director | Since 2022-08-25
D
Director | Since 2022-04-20
K
Director | Since 2017-11-27
S
Cfo | Since 2025-01-06
R
Company Secretary | Since 2024-09-05

Charges Overview

State Bank Of India : 82.00 Lakh
Hdb Financial Services Limited : 50.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 1
Open -50.00 Lakh
Satisfied 50.00 Lakh
LenderAmountStatus
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 29 Oct 2025
82.00 Lakh Open
Hdb Financial Services Limited
Creation Date: 21 Mar 2009
50.00 Lakh Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Trade-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Kant & Co Ltd
What is CIN of Kant & Co Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Kant & Co Ltd is L17232WB1952PLC020773. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 020773 as per MCA.
When was Kant & Co Ltd incorporated?
Kant & Co Ltd was incorporated 73 years 4 months ago on 23 Dec 1952.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Kant & Co Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Kant & Co Ltd is ₹ 5,559,300.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 10,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Kant & Co Ltd?
Currently 5 directors are associated with Kant & Co Ltd: Malini Vincent Soans, Deepankar Nandi, Kausik Gupta, Sharad Goenka, Reena Agarwal.
  • Malini Vincent Soans
  • Deepankar Nandi
  • Kausik Gupta
  • Sharad Goenka
  • Reena Agarwal
What is the registered address of Kant & Co Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Kant & Co Ltd is 4, Rajendra Prasad Sarani (Clive Road), Kolkata, West Bengal, 700001, India.
What is the ROC code of Kant & Co Ltd?
Kant & Co Ltd ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of Kant & Co Ltd?
Kant & Co Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Kant & Co Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Kant & Co Ltd is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Kant & Co Ltd?
Kant & Co Ltd is currently Active and registered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is Kant & Co Ltd associated with?
Kant & Co Ltd lists activity aligned with: Agriculture - Tea & Coffee Processing - Trade. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Kant & Co Ltd have?
Available records indicate roughly 8 employees for Kant & Co Ltd. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Kant & Co Ltd have GST registrations on file?
Kant & Co Ltd shows 3 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Kant & Co Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Kant & Co Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of Kant & Co Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Kant & Co Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Kant & Co Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 30.10 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.