Garnet Construction Ltd - Company overview

Garnet Construction is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L45200MH1992PLC069044). Busines…

1992-10-15 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
GC Garnet Construction Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
58.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
13.90 cr
COMPANY AGE
33 Years 6 Months
since 1992-10-15
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
2
-112.22 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
20
124.33 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-11-16 20:11:55

About Garnet Construction

Garnet Construction is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L45200MH1992PLC069044). Business overview includes Real Estate and Construction (Real Estate Builders & Developers), incorporated on October 15, 1992 (34+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹4.42 Cr with a profit of ₹29.16 Lakh. It has 8 active directors. Its latest credit rating is BBB by Crisil.

Real Estate Builders & Developers
  • Location 501/531, Laxmi Mall, Laxmi Industrial Estate, New Link Road, Andheri West,, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400053
  • Website garnetconstructions.com
CIN / LLPINL45200MH1992PLC069044
Company No.069044
Stock Symbol BSE: 526727
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1992-10-15
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
Credit RatingBBB (Crisil)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Garnet Construction

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (8)

J
Director | Since 2019-06-01
K
CFO | Since 2023-03-31
K
Managing Director | Since 1992-10-15
S
Whole-time director | Since 1992-10-15
A
Whole-time director | Since 1992-10-15
S
Director | Since 2020-04-14

Charges Overview

State Bank Of India : 19.33 cr
Others : 19.31 cr
Open Charges: 2 Satisfied Charges: 20
Open -112.22 cr
Satisfied 124.33 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 23 Feb 2023
6.61 cr Open
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 05 Oct 2017
2.33 cr Closed
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 18 Sep 2017
17.00 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Construction-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Garnet Construction
What is CIN of Garnet Construction?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Garnet Construction is L45200MH1992PLC069044. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 069044 as per MCA.
When was Garnet Construction incorporated?
Garnet Construction was incorporated 33 years 6 months ago on 15 Oct 1992.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Garnet Construction?
The paid-up capital of Garnet Construction is ₹ 139,022,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 580,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Garnet Construction?
Currently 7 directors are associated with Garnet Construction: Jitendra Maruti Jadhav, Kishankumar Jugalkishore Kedia, Sanjay Kishankumar Kedia, Arun Kishankumar Kedia, Sirya Vakil Siddiqui, Neha Verma, Akash Dnyaneshwer Kamble.
  • Jitendra Maruti Jadhav
  • Kishankumar Jugalkishore Kedia
  • Sanjay Kishankumar Kedia
  • Arun Kishankumar Kedia
  • Sirya Vakil Siddiqui
  • Neha Verma
  • Akash Dnyaneshwer Kamble
What is the registered address of Garnet Construction?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Garnet Construction is 501/531, Laxmi Mall, Laxmi Industrial Estate, New Link Road, Andheri West,, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400053, India.
Is Garnet Construction registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Garnet Construction is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Garnet Construction?
The official website of Garnet Construction is https://garnetconstructions.com.
What is the ROC code of Garnet Construction?
Garnet Construction ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Garnet Construction?
Garnet Construction is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Garnet Construction - is it listed or unlisted?
Garnet Construction is a Listed company.
What is the current status of Garnet Construction?
Garnet Construction is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Garnet Construction associated with?
Garnet Construction lists activity aligned with: Real Estate and Construction - Real Estate Builders & Developers - Construction. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Garnet Construction have GST registrations on file?
Garnet Construction shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Garnet Construction?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Garnet Construction.
How do I contact Garnet Construction?
Use the official website at https://garnetconstructions.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Garnet Construction?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Garnet Construction?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Garnet Construction (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 92.59 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.