V.M.Containers Private Limited - Company overview

V.M.Containers Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U15140MH1994PTC0790…

1994-06-16 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
VP V.M.Containers Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
30.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
25.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
31 Years 10 Months
since 1994-06-16
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
2.50 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2025-06-13 09:58:20

About V.M.Containers Private Limited

V.M.Containers Private Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U15140MH1994PTC079031). Business overview includes Machinery and Equipment (Industrial Machinery Manufacturing), incorporated on June 16, 1994 (32+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹19.77 Cr with a profit of ₹1.65 Cr. It has 4 active directors. The company employs approximately 21 people.

Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
  • Location 312, Navratan Bldg, P. D Meeloe Road Carnac Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400009
CIN / LLPINU15140MH1994PTC079031
Company No.079031
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1994-06-16
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of V.M.Containers Private Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (4)

T
Director | Since 2003-08-11
A
Director | Since 2003-08-11
F
Director | Since 2003-08-11
T
Director | Since 2003-08-11

Charges Overview

Hdfc Bank Limited : 2.50 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 2.50 cr
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 25 Oct 2021
2.50 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about V.M.Containers Private Limited
What is CIN of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for V.M.Containers Private Limited is U15140MH1994PTC079031. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 079031 as per MCA.
When was V.M.Containers Private Limited incorporated?
V.M.Containers Private Limited was incorporated 31 years 10 months ago on 16 Jun 1994.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
The paid-up capital of V.M.Containers Private Limited is ₹ 2,500,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 3,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
Currently 4 directors are associated with V.M.Containers Private Limited: Tabarakullah Mohammed Naiem Khan, Abida Begum Tabarakullah Khan, Faisal Tabarakullah Khan, Tariq Tabarakullah Khan.
  • Tabarakullah Mohammed Naiem Khan
  • Abida Begum Tabarakullah Khan
  • Faisal Tabarakullah Khan
  • Tariq Tabarakullah Khan
What is the registered address of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of V.M.Containers Private Limited is 312, Navratan Bldg, P. D Meeloe Road Carnac Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400009, India.
What is the ROC code of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
V.M.Containers Private Limited ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
V.M.Containers Private Limited is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
V.M.Containers Private Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
V.M.Containers Private Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
V.M.Containers Private Limited is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is V.M.Containers Private Limited associated with?
V.M.Containers Private Limited lists activity aligned with: Machinery and Equipment - Industrial Machinery Manufacturing - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does V.M.Containers Private Limited have?
Available records indicate roughly 21 employees for V.M.Containers Private Limited. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does V.M.Containers Private Limited have GST registrations on file?
V.M.Containers Private Limited shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for V.M.Containers Private Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for V.M.Containers Private Limited.
What is the turnover or revenue of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of V.M.Containers Private Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of V.M.Containers Private Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 10.02 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.