Spml Infra Limited - Company overview

Spml Infra is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L40106WB1981PLC276372). Business overvie…

1981-08-27 Kolkata, West Bengal Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
SI Spml Infra Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
115.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
14.45 cr
COMPANY AGE
44 Years 8 Months
since 1981-08-27
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-20
OPEN CHARGES
12
1,372.18 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
48
4,247.37 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
18
Updated: 2024-03-05 09:28:43

About Spml Infra

Spml Infra is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L40106WB1981PLC276372). Business overview includes Environment (Water Treatment), incorporated on August 27, 1981 (45+ years old), headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹897.11 Cr with a profit of ₹2.11 Cr. It has 12 active directors. The company employs approximately 215 people.

Water Treatment Engineering Procurement & Construction (EPC)
  • Location 22, Camac Street Block-A, 3Rd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal - 700016
  • Website spml.co.in
Name History
CIN / LLPINL40106WB1981PLC276372
Company No.276372
Stock Symbol BSE: 500402 | NSE: SPMLINFRA
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1981-08-27
Date of AGM2024-09-20
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Spml Infra

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (12)

T
Nominee Director | Since 2024-10-24
S
Director | Since 2021-06-08
A
Director | Since 2023-02-13
M
Director | Since 2024-09-21
S
Whole-time director | Since 1984-06-01
S
Director | Since 1981-08-27

Charges Overview

Sbicap Trustee Company Limited : 635.22 cr
Indian Overseas Bank : 205.00 cr
Ifci Limited : 16.77 cr
Open Charges: 12 Satisfied Charges: 48
Open 1,372.18 cr
Satisfied 4,247.37 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Indian Overseas Bank
Creation Date: 31 Jul 2025
205.00 cr Open
Sbicap Trustee Company Limited
Creation Date: 17 May 2024
601.08 cr Open
Sbicap Trustee Company Limited
Creation Date: 21 Mar 2018
31.67 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Construction-9.07
Water supply, sewerage and waste management-90.93

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Spml Infra
What is CIN of Spml Infra?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Spml Infra is L40106WB1981PLC276372. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 276372 as per MCA.
When was Spml Infra incorporated?
Spml Infra was incorporated 44 years 8 months ago on 27 Aug 1981.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Spml Infra?
The paid-up capital of Spml Infra is ₹ 144,503,542.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,150,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Spml Infra?
Currently 11 directors are associated with Spml Infra: Tharuvai Venugopal Rangaswami, Srivatsan Sivashankar Tiruvidaimarudhur, Arundhuti Dhar, Mahendra Pal Singh, Subhash Chand Sethi, Sushil Kumar Sethi, Manoj Kumar Digga, Neeta Karmakar, Swati Agarwal, Abhinandan Sethi, Rajeev Kumar Jain.
  • Tharuvai Venugopal Rangaswami
  • Srivatsan Sivashankar Tiruvidaimarudhur
  • Arundhuti Dhar
  • Mahendra Pal Singh
  • Subhash Chand Sethi
  • Sushil Kumar Sethi
  • Manoj Kumar Digga
  • Neeta Karmakar
  • Swati Agarwal
  • Abhinandan Sethi
  • Rajeev Kumar Jain
What is the registered address of Spml Infra?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Spml Infra is 22, Camac Street Block-A, 3Rd Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, India, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700016, India.
Is Spml Infra registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Spml Infra is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): SPMLINFRA.
What is the official website of Spml Infra?
The official website of Spml Infra is https://spml.co.in.
What is the ROC code of Spml Infra?
Spml Infra ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of Spml Infra?
Spml Infra is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Spml Infra - is it listed or unlisted?
Spml Infra is a Listed company.
Does Spml Infra have subsidiaries?
Spml Infra has 6 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Spml Infra?
Spml Infra is currently Active and registered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is Spml Infra associated with?
Spml Infra lists activity aligned with: Environment - Water Treatment - Construction. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Spml Infra have?
Available records indicate roughly 215 employees for Spml Infra. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Spml Infra have GST registrations on file?
Spml Infra shows 18 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Spml Infra?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Spml Infra.
How do I contact Spml Infra?
Use the official website at https://spml.co.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Spml Infra?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Spml Infra?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Spml Infra (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 349.46 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.