Security Co Ltd - Company overview

Security Co Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U65929WB1948PLC016992). Business ov…

1948-08-06 Kolkata, West Bengal Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
SC Security Co Ltd

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
2.05 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
2.04 cr
COMPANY AGE
77 Years 9 Months
since 1948-08-06
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-22
OPEN CHARGES
1
23.41 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
1
9.35 Lakh
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2025-02-13 13:08:31

About Security Co Ltd

Security Co Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U65929WB1948PLC016992). Business overview includes Financial Services (NBFC), incorporated on August 06, 1948 (78+ years old), headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹80.48 Lakh with a loss of ₹9.27 Lakh. It has 4 active directors.

NBFC Investment & Credit NBFC Industrial Products Retail & Distribution
  • Location 9,Brabourne Road, 7Th Floor,, Kolkata, West Bengal - 700001
CIN / LLPINU65929WB1948PLC016992
Company No.016992
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1948-08-06
Date of AGM2025-09-22
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Security Co Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (4)

S
Director | Since 1992-05-05
B
Director | Since 2014-02-14
A
Director | Since 2006-05-30
K
Director | Since 1984-10-31

Charges Overview

Others : 23.50 cr
Hdfc Bank Limited : 9.35 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 1
Open 23.41 cr
Satisfied 9.35 Lakh
LenderAmountStatus
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 22 Jul 2014
9.35 Lakh Closed
Others
Creation Date: 27 Sep 2013
23.50 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Financial and insurance Service-48.22
Trade-47.99

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Security Co Ltd
What is CIN of Security Co Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Security Co Ltd is U65929WB1948PLC016992. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 016992 as per MCA.
When was Security Co Ltd incorporated?
Security Co Ltd was incorporated 77 years 9 months ago on 06 Aug 1948.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Security Co Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Security Co Ltd is ₹ 20,418,520.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 20,500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Security Co Ltd?
Currently 4 directors are associated with Security Co Ltd: Savita Mohta, Bharat Mohta, Ajit Kumar Acharya, Krishna Kumar Mohta.
  • Savita Mohta
  • Bharat Mohta
  • Ajit Kumar Acharya
  • Krishna Kumar Mohta
What is the registered address of Security Co Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Security Co Ltd is 9,Brabourne Road, 7Th Floor,, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700001, India.
What is the ROC code of Security Co Ltd?
Security Co Ltd ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of Security Co Ltd?
Security Co Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Security Co Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Security Co Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Security Co Ltd?
Security Co Ltd is currently Active and registered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is Security Co Ltd associated with?
Security Co Ltd lists activity aligned with: Financial Services - NBFC - Financial and insurance Service. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Security Co Ltd have GST registrations on file?
Security Co Ltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Security Co Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Security Co Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of Security Co Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Security Co Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Security Co Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 2.80 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.