Genome Bio-Tech Ltd - Company overview

Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U24239DL2001PLC111601). Busines…

2001-07-09 New Delhi, Delhi Strike Off Unlisted
View plans
GB Genome Bio-Tech Ltd
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
24 Years 10 Months
since 2001-07-09
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2013-03-31
Last AGM: 2013-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About Genome Bio-Tech Ltd

Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U24239DL2001PLC111601). Business overview includes Chemicals (Other Chemical Product), incorporated on July 09, 2001 (25+ years old), headquartered in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company is currently Strike Off. It has 3 active directors.

Other Chemical Product Manufacturing Botanical Pharmaceutical Medicinal Chemicals And Botanical Products Manufacturing Pharmaceutical
  • Location S-453, Basement, Greater Kailash-Ii, New Delhi, Delhi - 110048
CIN / LLPINU24239DL2001PLC111601
Company No.111601
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2001-07-09
Date of AGM2013-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2013-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Delhi
PAN
LEI Number
Active Compliance-

Financial Performance of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

V
Director | Since 2011-10-26
K
Director | Since 2013-05-10
P
Director | Since 2011-10-26

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Genome Bio-Tech Ltd
What is CIN of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is U24239DL2001PLC111601. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 111601 as per MCA.
When was Genome Bio-Tech Ltd incorporated?
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd was incorporated 24 years 10 months ago on 09 Jul 2001.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is ₹ 500,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Genome Bio-Tech Ltd: Vinod Kumar, Krushna Chandra Hota, Parveen Monga.
  • Vinod Kumar
  • Krushna Chandra Hota
  • Parveen Monga
What is the registered address of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is S-453, Basement, Greater Kailash-Ii, New Delhi, Delhi, 110048, India.
What is the ROC code of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd ROC code is Roc Delhi.
What is the company classification of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd is currently Strike Off and registered in New Delhi, Delhi, India.
What industry or business activity is Genome Bio-Tech Ltd associated with?
Genome Bio-Tech Ltd lists activity aligned with: Chemicals - Other Chemical Product. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
What is the turnover or revenue of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Genome Bio-Tech Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.