Cethar Constructions Limited - Company overview

Cethar Constructions Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U45203TN2008PLC067668)…

2008-05-08 Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu Under Cirp Unlisted Active Non-Compliant
View plans
CC Cethar Constructions Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
6.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
5.10 cr
COMPANY AGE
18 Years 0 Months
since 2008-05-08
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2018-03-31
Last AGM: 2018-12-05
OPEN CHARGES
1
115.00 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-
Updated: 2023-02-24 20:09:09

About Cethar Constructions Limited

Cethar Constructions Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U45203TN2008PLC067668). Business overview includes Infrastructure and Utilities (General Construction Services), incorporated on May 08, 2008 (18+ years old), headquartered in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently Under Cirp with Active Non-Compliant compliance status. For FY 2018, the company reported revenue of ₹1.33 Lakh with a loss of ₹3.54 Cr. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 1 people.

General Construction Services
  • Location 6A Lawsons Road Gvr Complex 3Rd Floor Cantonment, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu - 620001
Name History
CIN / LLPINU45203TN2008PLC067668
Company No.067668
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2008-05-08
Date of AGM2018-12-05
Date of Balance Sheet2018-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chennai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Non-Compliant

Financial Performance of Cethar Constructions Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

S
Director | Since 2017-03-31
K
Director | Since 2008-05-08
N
Managing Director | Since 2008-05-08

Charges Overview

Icici Bank Limited : 115.00 cr
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 115.00 cr
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Icici Bank Limited
Creation Date: 04 Jan 2012
115.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Construction-0

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Cethar Constructions Limited
What is CIN of Cethar Constructions Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Cethar Constructions Limited is U45203TN2008PLC067668. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 067668 as per MCA.
When was Cethar Constructions Limited incorporated?
Cethar Constructions Limited was incorporated 18 years 6 days ago on 08 May 2008.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Cethar Constructions Limited?
The paid-up capital of Cethar Constructions Limited is ₹ 50,993,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 60,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Cethar Constructions Limited?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Cethar Constructions Limited: Somasundaram Kanagaraj, Kandasamy Subburaj, Nagalapuram Kandasamy Pothiraaj.
  • Somasundaram Kanagaraj
  • Kandasamy Subburaj
  • Nagalapuram Kandasamy Pothiraaj
What is the registered address of Cethar Constructions Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Cethar Constructions Limited is 6A Lawsons Road Gvr Complex 3Rd Floor Cantonment, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, 620001, India.
What is the ROC code of Cethar Constructions Limited?
Cethar Constructions Limited ROC code is Roc Chennai.
What is the company classification of Cethar Constructions Limited?
Cethar Constructions Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Cethar Constructions Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Cethar Constructions Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Cethar Constructions Limited?
Cethar Constructions Limited is currently Under Cirp and registered in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.
What industry or business activity is Cethar Constructions Limited associated with?
Cethar Constructions Limited lists activity aligned with: Infrastructure and Utilities - General Construction Services - Construction. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Cethar Constructions Limited have?
Available records indicate roughly 1 employees for Cethar Constructions Limited. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Cethar Constructions Limited?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Cethar Constructions Limited.
What is the turnover or revenue of Cethar Constructions Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Cethar Constructions Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Cethar Constructions Limited (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2018, net worth is about ₹ -7.70 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.