Caplin Point Laboratories Limited - Company overview

Caplin Point Laboratories is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24231TN1990PLC019053). B…

1990-04-16 Chennai, Tamil Nadu Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
CP Caplin Point Laboratories Limited
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
17.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
15.20 cr
COMPANY AGE
36 Years 0 Months
since 1990-04-16
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
12.38 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
17
45.32 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
4
Updated: 2025-03-29 11:16:32

About Caplin Point Laboratories

Caplin Point Laboratories is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L24231TN1990PLC019053). Business overview includes Pharma (Drug Formulation & Development), incorporated on April 16, 1990 (36+ years old), headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹730.93 Cr with a profit of ₹283.71 Cr. It has 8 active directors. The company employs approximately 987 people.

Drug Formulation & Development
  • Location Ashvich Towers, 3Rd Floor, No.3, Developed Plots, Industrial Estates,Per, Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600096
  • Website caplinpoint.net
Name History
CIN / LLPINL24231TN1990PLC019053
Company No.019053
Stock Symbol BSE: 524742 | NSE: CAPLIPOINT
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1990-04-16
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Chennai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Caplin Point Laboratories

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (8)

R
Director | Since 2022-09-29
S
Managing Director | Since 2014-02-12
D
CFO | Since 2016-02-19
R
Director | Since 2024-09-30
G
Director | Since 2020-03-04
P
Director | Since 1993-10-01

Charges Overview

Others : 26.00 cr
Sundaram Finance Limited : 9.41 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 17
Open 12.38 cr
Satisfied 45.32 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 02 May 2024
7.60 cr Closed
Others
Creation Date: 28 Apr 2023
10.00 cr Closed
Others
Creation Date: 30 Nov 2021
7.60 cr Closed

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Caplin Point Laboratories
What is CIN of Caplin Point Laboratories?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Caplin Point Laboratories is L24231TN1990PLC019053. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 019053 as per MCA.
When was Caplin Point Laboratories incorporated?
Caplin Point Laboratories was incorporated 36 years 29 days ago on 16 Apr 1990.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Caplin Point Laboratories?
The paid-up capital of Caplin Point Laboratories is ₹ 152,023,392.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 170,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Caplin Point Laboratories?
Currently 8 directors are associated with Caplin Point Laboratories: Ramachandramurthy Nagendran, Sridhar Ganesan, Desikachari Muralidharan, Ranganathan Vijayaraghavan, Gariyali Chanderkanta, Paarthipan Chingelput Chellappan, Deenadayalan Singaram, Venkatram Ganapathisubramanian.
  • Ramachandramurthy Nagendran
  • Sridhar Ganesan
  • Desikachari Muralidharan
  • Ranganathan Vijayaraghavan
  • Gariyali Chanderkanta
  • Paarthipan Chingelput Chellappan
  • Deenadayalan Singaram
  • Venkatram Ganapathisubramanian
What is the registered address of Caplin Point Laboratories?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Caplin Point Laboratories is Ashvich Towers, 3Rd Floor, No.3, Developed Plots, Industrial Estates,Per, Ungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600096, India.
Is Caplin Point Laboratories registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Caplin Point Laboratories is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE): CAPLIPOINT.
What is the official website of Caplin Point Laboratories?
The official website of Caplin Point Laboratories is https://caplinpoint.net.
What is the ROC code of Caplin Point Laboratories?
Caplin Point Laboratories ROC code is Roc Chennai.
What is the company classification of Caplin Point Laboratories?
Caplin Point Laboratories is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Caplin Point Laboratories - is it listed or unlisted?
Caplin Point Laboratories is a Listed company.
Does Caplin Point Laboratories have subsidiaries?
Caplin Point Laboratories has 2 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Caplin Point Laboratories?
Caplin Point Laboratories is currently Active and registered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
What industry or business activity is Caplin Point Laboratories associated with?
Caplin Point Laboratories lists activity aligned with: Pharma - Drug Formulation & Development - Manufacturing. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Caplin Point Laboratories have?
Available records indicate roughly 987 employees for Caplin Point Laboratories. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Caplin Point Laboratories have GST registrations on file?
Caplin Point Laboratories shows 4 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Caplin Point Laboratories?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Caplin Point Laboratories.
How do I contact Caplin Point Laboratories?
Use the official website at https://caplinpoint.net and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Caplin Point Laboratories?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Caplin Point Laboratories?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Caplin Point Laboratories (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 1,390.15 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.