The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd - Company overview

The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U61200WB1925PLC0…

1925-07-28 Howrah, West Bengal Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
TG The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
6.20 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
5.42 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
100 Years 9 Months
since 1925-07-28
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
1
6.00 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd

The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U61200WB1925PLC005100). Business overview includes Transport and Logistics (Shipping & Maritime Services), incorporated on July 28, 1925 (101+ years old), headquartered in Howrah, West Bengal, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹99.71 Lakh with a loss of ₹1.40 Lakh. It has 3 active directors. The company employs approximately 16 people.

Shipping & Maritime Services
  • Location 32 Kissen Lal Buram Roadsalkia, Howrah, West Bengal - 711106
CIN / LLPINU61200WB1925PLC005100
Company No.005100
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1925-07-28
Date of AGM2025-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Kolkata
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

D
Director | Since 2006-09-28
S
Director | Since 2006-09-28
D
Director | Since 2007-06-30

Charges Overview

Hdfc Bank Limited : 6.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 1 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 6.00 Lakh
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Hdfc Bank Limited
Creation Date: 30 Nov 2022
6.00 Lakh Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Trade-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd
What is CIN of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is U61200WB1925PLC005100. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 005100 as per MCA.
When was The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd incorporated?
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd was incorporated 100 years 9 months ago on 28 Jul 1925.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
The paid-up capital of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is ₹ 542,110.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 620,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
Currently 3 directors are associated with The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd: Dipesh Bhattacherjee, Subhas Bhattacherjee, Dipanjan Bhattacharjee.
  • Dipesh Bhattacherjee
  • Subhas Bhattacherjee
  • Dipanjan Bhattacharjee
What is the registered address of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is 32 Kissen Lal Buram Roadsalkia, Howrah, West Bengal, 711106, India.
What is the ROC code of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd ROC code is Roc Kolkata.
What is the company classification of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd is currently Active and registered in Howrah, West Bengal, India.
What industry or business activity is The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd associated with?
The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd lists activity aligned with: Transport and Logistics - Shipping & Maritime Services - Trade. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd have?
Available records indicate roughly 16 employees for The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Where can I see charges and lenders for The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd.
What is the turnover or revenue of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of The Ghatal Steam Navigation Co Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ -15.94 Lakh. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.