Syntax Systems Private Limited - Company overview

Syntax Systems is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200MH2003PTC143167). Business ov…

2003-11-17 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
SS Syntax Systems Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
6.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
22 Years 5 Months
since 2003-11-17
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
2
Updated: 2025-02-13 03:13:36

About Syntax Systems

Syntax Systems is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200MH2003PTC143167). Business overview includes Information Technology (Software Development & Support Services), incorporated on November 17, 2003 (23+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹60.40 Cr with a profit of ₹2.06 Cr. It has 2 active directors. The company employs approximately 291 people.

Software Development & Support Services
  • Location 561, 6Th Floor,Bldg.No.5, Solitaire Corporate Park Andheri-Ghatkopar Link Rd., Chakala, And, Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093
  • Website syntax.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINU72200MH2003PTC143167
Company No.143167
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2003-11-17
Date of AGM2025-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Syntax Systems

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

J
Whole-time director | Since 2015-11-17
H
Director | Since 2017-08-17

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Syntax Systems
What is CIN of Syntax Systems?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Syntax Systems is U72200MH2003PTC143167. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 143167 as per MCA.
When was Syntax Systems incorporated?
Syntax Systems was incorporated 22 years 5 months ago on 17 Nov 2003.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Syntax Systems?
The paid-up capital of Syntax Systems is ₹ 100,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 600,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Syntax Systems?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Syntax Systems: Jimmy Yeshwant Shah, Himanshu Yeshwant Patwa.
  • Jimmy Yeshwant Shah
  • Himanshu Yeshwant Patwa
What is the registered address of Syntax Systems?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Syntax Systems is 561, 6Th Floor,Bldg.No.5, Solitaire Corporate Park Andheri-Ghatkopar Link Rd., Chakala, And, Heri (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400093, India.
What is the official website of Syntax Systems?
The official website of Syntax Systems is https://syntax.com.
What is the ROC code of Syntax Systems?
Syntax Systems ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Syntax Systems?
Syntax Systems is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Syntax Systems - is it listed or unlisted?
Syntax Systems is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Syntax Systems?
Syntax Systems is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Syntax Systems associated with?
Syntax Systems lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - Software Development & Support Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Syntax Systems have?
Available records indicate roughly 291 employees for Syntax Systems. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Syntax Systems have GST registrations on file?
Syntax Systems shows 2 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Syntax Systems?
Use the official website at https://syntax.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Syntax Systems?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Syntax Systems?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Syntax Systems (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 7.76 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.