Suraj Containers Ltd - Company overview

Suraj Containers Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U28992MH1986PLC039031). Busine…

1986-02-21 Mumbai, Maharashtra Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
SC Suraj Containers Ltd
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
10.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
40 Years 2 Months
since 1986-02-21
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
3
11.00 Lakh
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-25 05:52:28

About Suraj Containers Ltd

Suraj Containers Ltd is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U28992MH1986PLC039031). Business overview includes Packaging (Industrial Packaging Solutions), incorporated on February 21, 1986 (40+ years old), headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹3.33 Cr with a profit of ₹4.84 Lakh. It has 3 active directors.

Industrial Packaging Solutions
CIN / LLPINU28992MH1986PLC039031
Company No.039031
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1986-02-21
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Mumbai
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Suraj Containers Ltd

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (3)

V
Director | Since 2022-01-27
S
Director | Since 2008-05-15
P
Director | Since 2008-05-15

Charges Overview

Bank Of India : 28.00 Lakh
Others : 6.00 Lakh
State Bank Of India : 5.00 Lakh
Open Charges: 3 Satisfied Charges: 0
Open 11.00 Lakh
Satisfied 0
LenderAmountStatus
Bank Of India
Creation Date: 29 May 2025
28.00 Lakh Open
Others
Creation Date: 15 Mar 2023
6.00 Lakh Open
State Bank Of India
Creation Date: 31 Mar 1997
5.00 Lakh Open

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Suraj Containers Ltd
What is CIN of Suraj Containers Ltd?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Suraj Containers Ltd is U28992MH1986PLC039031. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 039031 as per MCA.
When was Suraj Containers Ltd incorporated?
Suraj Containers Ltd was incorporated 40 years 2 months ago on 21 Feb 1986.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Suraj Containers Ltd?
The paid-up capital of Suraj Containers Ltd is ₹ 500,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Suraj Containers Ltd?
Currently 3 directors are associated with Suraj Containers Ltd: Vinay Kumar Mohta, Sharad Balkishan Toshniwal, Prashant Gopal Mantri.
  • Vinay Kumar Mohta
  • Sharad Balkishan Toshniwal
  • Prashant Gopal Mantri
What is the registered address of Suraj Containers Ltd?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Suraj Containers Ltd is 1076, Dr. E Moses, Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400018, India.
What is the official website of Suraj Containers Ltd?
The official website of Suraj Containers Ltd is https://surajcontainers.com.
What is the ROC code of Suraj Containers Ltd?
Suraj Containers Ltd ROC code is Roc Mumbai.
What is the company classification of Suraj Containers Ltd?
Suraj Containers Ltd is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Suraj Containers Ltd - is it listed or unlisted?
Suraj Containers Ltd is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Suraj Containers Ltd?
Suraj Containers Ltd is currently Active and registered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Suraj Containers Ltd associated with?
Suraj Containers Ltd lists activity aligned with: Packaging - Industrial Packaging Solutions. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Suraj Containers Ltd have GST registrations on file?
Suraj Containers Ltd shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Suraj Containers Ltd?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Suraj Containers Ltd.
How do I contact Suraj Containers Ltd?
Use the official website at https://surajcontainers.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Suraj Containers Ltd?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Suraj Containers Ltd?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Suraj Containers Ltd (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 18.41 Lakh. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.