Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited - Company overview

Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U73100PB2006…

2006-12-27 Sas Nagar, Punjab Amalgamated Unlisted
View plans
RL Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
35.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
5.06 cr
COMPANY AGE
19 Years 4 Months
since 2006-12-27
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2011-12-31
Last AGM: 2012-05-08
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
-

About Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited

Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U73100PB2006PLC030776). Business overview includes Research & Development (Science Research), incorporated on December 27, 2006 (20+ years old), headquartered in Sas Nagar, Punjab, India. The company is currently Amalgamated. It has 4 active directors.

Science Research
  • Location A-41 Industrial Area Phase Viii-A, Sas Nagar, Punjab - 160071
  • Website ranbaxy.com
CIN / LLPINU73100PB2006PLC030776
Company No.030776
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2006-12-27
Date of AGM2012-05-08
Date of Balance Sheet2011-12-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Chandigarh
PAN
LEI Number
Active Compliance-

Financial Performance of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (4)

M
Director | Since 2006-12-27
S
Director | Since 2006-12-27
A
Company Secretary | Since 2010-07-26
S
Director | Since 2009-03-03

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited
What is CIN of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is U73100PB2006PLC030776. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 030776 as per MCA.
When was Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited incorporated?
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited was incorporated 19 years 4 months ago on 27 Dec 2006.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
The paid-up capital of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is ₹ 50,600,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 350,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
Currently 4 directors are associated with Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited: Maninder Singh, Sushil Kumar Patawari, Akhilesh Kumar Nand, Sandeep Mehandroo.
  • Maninder Singh
  • Sushil Kumar Patawari
  • Akhilesh Kumar Nand
  • Sandeep Mehandroo
What is the registered address of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is A-41 Industrial Area Phase Viii-A, Sas Nagar, Punjab, 160071, India.
What is the official website of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
The official website of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is https://ranbaxy.com.
What is the ROC code of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited ROC code is Roc Chandigarh.
What is the company classification of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited - is it listed or unlisted?
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited is currently Amalgamated and registered in Sas Nagar, Punjab, India.
What industry or business activity is Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited associated with?
Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited lists activity aligned with: Research & Development - Science Research. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How do I contact Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
Use the official website at https://ranbaxy.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Ranbaxy Life Sciences Research Limited?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.