Sanathan Textiles Limited - Company overview

Sanathan is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L17299DN2005PLC005690). Business overview …

2005-10-10 Silvassa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
ST Sanathan Textiles Limited
Complete Company Report + Documents
  • MCA filings & documents
  • P&L, balance sheet, cash flow & ratios
  • Year-wise charts & analysis
₹700 ₹349 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages
MCA Documents Access
  • Public filings
  • Bulk ZIP download
  • Dashboard access (1 year)
₹300 ₹149 50% off New user
Or enjoy up to 50% off with credits View credit packages

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
90.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
84.40 cr
COMPANY AGE
20 Years 7 Months
since 2005-10-10
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-08-04
OPEN CHARGES
8
569.82 cr
SATISFIED CHARGES
10
675.77 cr
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
5
Updated: 2025-04-08 08:04:26

About Sanathan

Sanathan is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L17299DN2005PLC005690). Business overview includes Manufacturing (Textile & Fabric Production), incorporated on October 10, 2005 (21+ years old), headquartered in Silvassa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2023, the company reported revenue of ₹3.34 Kharab with a profit of ₹155.56 Cr. It has 10 active directors. The company employs approximately 1,088 people. Its latest credit rating is BB+ by Care.

Textile & Fabric Production
  • Location Srv No. 187/4/1/2, Near Surangi Bridge, Surangi Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Silvassa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli - 396230
  • Website sanathan.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINL17299DN2005PLC005690
Company No.005690
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2005-10-10
Date of AGM2025-08-04
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Ahmedabad
Credit RatingBB+ (Care)
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Sanathan

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (10)

D
Director | Since 2021-11-22
K
Director | Since 2021-11-22
R
Director | Since 2023-03-31
P
Managing Director | Since 2005-10-10
S
Additional Director | Since 2025-05-26
A
Managing Director | Since 2005-10-10

Charges Overview

Others : 246.23 cr
Open Charges: 8 Satisfied Charges: 10
Open 569.82 cr
Satisfied 675.77 cr
LenderAmountStatus
Others
Creation Date: 14 Oct 2025
2.45 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 30 Jun 2025
150.00 cr Open
Others
Creation Date: 28 Jun 2025
90.00 cr Open

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Manufacturing-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Sanathan
What is CIN of Sanathan?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Sanathan is L17299DN2005PLC005690. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 005690 as per MCA.
When was Sanathan incorporated?
Sanathan was incorporated 20 years 7 months ago on 10 Oct 2005.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Sanathan?
The paid-up capital of Sanathan is ₹ 844,040,590.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 900,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Sanathan?
Currently 10 directors are associated with Sanathan: Debabrata Sarkar, Khurshed Meherwanji Thanawalla, Rupal Anand Vora, Pareshkumar Vrajdas Dattani, Sammir Dinesh Dattani, Ajaykumar Vallabhdas Dattani, Vinay Mulkhraj Aggarwal, Anilkumar Vrajdas Dattani, Jude Patrick Dsouza, Sanjay Anirudh Shah.
  • Debabrata Sarkar
  • Khurshed Meherwanji Thanawalla
  • Rupal Anand Vora
  • Pareshkumar Vrajdas Dattani
  • Sammir Dinesh Dattani
  • Ajaykumar Vallabhdas Dattani
  • Vinay Mulkhraj Aggarwal
  • Anilkumar Vrajdas Dattani
  • Jude Patrick Dsouza
  • Sanjay Anirudh Shah
What is the registered address of Sanathan?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Sanathan is Srv No. 187/4/1/2, Near Surangi Bridge, Surangi Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Silvassa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, 396230, India.
What is the official website of Sanathan?
The official website of Sanathan is https://sanathan.com.
What is the ROC code of Sanathan?
Sanathan ROC code is Roc Ahmedabad.
What is the company classification of Sanathan?
Sanathan is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Sanathan - is it listed or unlisted?
Sanathan is a Listed company.
Does Sanathan have subsidiaries?
Sanathan has 2 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Sanathan?
Sanathan is currently Active and registered in Silvassa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, India.
What industry or business activity is Sanathan associated with?
Sanathan lists activity aligned with: Manufacturing - Textile & Fabric Production. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Sanathan have?
Available records indicate roughly 1,088 employees for Sanathan. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Sanathan have GST registrations on file?
Sanathan shows 5 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
Where can I see charges and lenders for Sanathan?
Use the Charges tab for MCA charge filings, charge holders, and open versus satisfied charges for Sanathan.
How do I contact Sanathan?
Use the official website at https://sanathan.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Sanathan?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Sanathan?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Sanathan (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2023, net worth is about ₹ 1,143.01 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.