Modulex Construction Technologies Limited - Company overview

Modulex is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L25999PN1973PLC182679). Business overview i…

1973-05-24 Indapur, Maharashtra Active Listed Active Compliant
View plans
MC Modulex Construction Technologies Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
120.00 cr
PAID-UP CAPITAL
69.20 cr
COMPANY AGE
52 Years 11 Months
since 1973-05-24
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-07-10
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2025-04-07 13:33:35

About Modulex

Modulex is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN L25999PN1973PLC182679). Business overview includes Engineering (Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services), incorporated on May 24, 1973 (53+ years old), headquartered in Indapur, Maharashtra, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2024, the company reported revenue of ₹18.41 Lakh with a loss of ₹1.43 Cr. It has 10 active directors.

Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services
  • Location A 82, Midc Industrial Estate,, Indapur, Maharashtra - 413132
  • Website modulex.in
Name History
CIN / LLPINL25999PN1973PLC182679
Company No.182679
Stock Symbol BSE: 504273
ClassificationPublic Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date1973-05-24
Date of AGM2025-07-10
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusListed
ROC CodeRoc Pune
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Modulex

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (10)

J
Director | Since 2024-07-25
R
Director | Since 2019-08-14
M
CFO | Since 2018-11-14
S
Whole-time director | Since 2018-03-10
A
Managing Director | Since 2018-03-10
A
Director | Since 2018-03-10

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Modulex
What is CIN of Modulex?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Modulex is L25999PN1973PLC182679. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 182679 as per MCA.
When was Modulex incorporated?
Modulex was incorporated 52 years 11 months ago on 24 May 1973.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Modulex?
The paid-up capital of Modulex is ₹ 692,017,860.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,200,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Modulex?
Currently 10 directors are associated with Modulex: Jayesh Narendra Sheth, Raj Kumar Sharma, Mahendra Kumar Surajchand Bhurat, Suchit Punnose, Ajay Shridhar Palekar, Aditya Vikram Kanoria, Parag Vinod Mehta, Bhoomi Pramod Mewada, Muckatira Nanaya Devaya, Sudha Hemant Prajapati.
  • Jayesh Narendra Sheth
  • Raj Kumar Sharma
  • Mahendra Kumar Surajchand Bhurat
  • Suchit Punnose
  • Ajay Shridhar Palekar
  • Aditya Vikram Kanoria
  • Parag Vinod Mehta
  • Bhoomi Pramod Mewada
  • Muckatira Nanaya Devaya
  • Sudha Hemant Prajapati
What is the registered address of Modulex?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Modulex is A 82, Midc Industrial Estate,, Indapur, Maharashtra, 413132, India.
Is Modulex registered with any stock exchange in India?
Yes, Modulex is registered on Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
What is the official website of Modulex?
The official website of Modulex is https://modulex.in.
What is the ROC code of Modulex?
Modulex ROC code is Roc Pune.
What is the company classification of Modulex?
Modulex is classified as Public Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Modulex - is it listed or unlisted?
Modulex is a Listed company.
Does Modulex have subsidiaries?
Modulex has 2 subsidiary record(s) in available group structure data. See the Ownership section for group structure detail.
What is the current status of Modulex?
Modulex is currently Active and registered in Indapur, Maharashtra, India.
What industry or business activity is Modulex associated with?
Modulex lists activity aligned with: Engineering - Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Modulex have GST registrations on file?
Modulex shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Modulex?
Use the official website at https://modulex.in and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Modulex?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Modulex?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Modulex (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2024, net worth is about ₹ 352.91 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.