Upskillist India Private Limited - Company overview

Shaw Academy is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U80903KA2015PTC083781). Business over…

2015-10-30 Bangalore South, Karnataka Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
UI Upskillist India Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
10.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
10.00 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
10 Years 6 Months
since 2015-10-30
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2025-03-31
Last AGM: 2025-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
1
Updated: 2023-02-25 08:22:46

About Shaw Academy

Shaw Academy is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U80903KA2015PTC083781). Business overview includes Education & Learing (Tutoring & Coaching), incorporated on October 30, 2015 (11+ years old), headquartered in Bangalore South, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2020, the company reported revenue of ₹6.95 Cr with a profit of ₹5.67 Lakh. It has 2 active directors.

Tutoring & Coaching Educational Support Services
  • Location Regus Business Centre Private Limited, Bangalore South, Karnataka - 560066
  • Website shawacademy.com
CIN / LLPINU80903KA2015PTC083781
Company No.083781
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2015-10-30
Date of AGM2025-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2025-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Shaw Academy

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (2)

S
Additional Director | Since 2023-09-30
M
Director | Since 2017-03-22

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Shaw Academy
What is CIN of Shaw Academy?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Shaw Academy is U80903KA2015PTC083781. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 083781 as per MCA.
When was Shaw Academy incorporated?
Shaw Academy was incorporated 10 years 6 months ago on 30 Oct 2015.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Shaw Academy?
The paid-up capital of Shaw Academy is ₹ 1,000,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 1,000,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Shaw Academy?
Currently 2 directors are associated with Shaw Academy: Scott Nicholas Newton, Melvin Jose.
  • Scott Nicholas Newton
  • Melvin Jose
What is the registered address of Shaw Academy?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Shaw Academy is Regus Business Centre Private Limited, Brigade Irv Centre,9Th & 10 Floors, Nallurhalli , Whitefield, Bangalore,, Bangalore South, Karnataka, 560066, India.
What is the official website of Shaw Academy?
The official website of Shaw Academy is https://shawacademy.com.
What is the ROC code of Shaw Academy?
Shaw Academy ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Shaw Academy?
Shaw Academy is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Shaw Academy - is it listed or unlisted?
Shaw Academy is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Shaw Academy?
Shaw Academy is currently Active and registered in Bangalore South, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Shaw Academy associated with?
Shaw Academy lists activity aligned with: Education & Learing - Tutoring & Coaching. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
Does Shaw Academy have GST registrations on file?
Shaw Academy shows 1 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Shaw Academy?
Use the official website at https://shawacademy.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Shaw Academy?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Shaw Academy?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Shaw Academy (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2020, net worth is about ₹ 68.60 Lakh. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.