Zscaler Softech India Private Limited - Company overview

Zscaler is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200KA2007PTC043114). Business overview …

2007-06-14 Bengaluru, Karnataka Active Unlisted Active Compliant
View plans
ZS Zscaler Softech India Private Limited

Key Metrics

AUTHORISED CAPITAL
5.00 Lakh
PAID-UP CAPITAL
1.02 Lakh
COMPANY AGE
18 Years 10 Months
since 2007-06-14
LAST FILING WITH ROC
2024-03-31
Last AGM: 2024-09-30
OPEN CHARGES
-
-
SATISFIED CHARGES
-
-
REVENUE
PROFIT / LOSS
EBITDA
NET WORTH
TOTAL ASSETS
TOTAL MONEY RAISED
ACTIVE GST
7
Updated: 2023-10-30 18:43:53

About Zscaler

Zscaler is an MCA-registered Indian company: a Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company (CIN U72200KA2007PTC043114). Business overview includes Information Technology (IT Consulting & Support Services), incorporated on June 14, 2007 (19+ years old), headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The company is currently Active with Active Compliant compliance status. For FY 2022, the company reported revenue of ₹518.10 Cr with a profit of ₹58.88 Cr. It has 4 active directors. The company employs approximately 2,241 people.

IT Consulting & Support Services
  • Location Bren Optimus, 3Rd Floor, 8/2 Dr. M.H. Marigowda Road, Dairy Colony, A, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560029
  • Website zscaler.com
Name History
CIN / LLPINU72200KA2007PTC043114
Company No.043114
ClassificationPrivate Limited Indian Non-Government Company
Incorporation Date2007-06-14
Date of AGM2024-09-30
Date of Balance Sheet2024-03-31
Listing StatusUnlisted
ROC CodeRoc Bangalore
PAN
LEI Number
Active ComplianceActive Compliant

Financial Performance of Zscaler

Revenue Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▲ 38.3% Growth (3 Year) ▼ -9.9%
Profit/Loss Over The Year
2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025
Growth (7 Year) ▼ 65.1% Growth (3 Year) ▼ 60.7%
Values are in Mixed (K, L, Cr)
Metrics FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Revenue 2,20,083.04 cr2,35,431.21 cr2,51,890.00 cr2,18,400.00 cr1,95,200.00 cr1,72,000.00 cr1,59,000.00 cr
Profit/Loss 13,969.70 cr 4,810.00 cr 12,200.00 cr 9,100.00 cr -8,200.00 cr 3,200.00 cr 5,100.00 cr
Cash & Bank Balance 38,200.00 cr35,100.00 cr32,000.00 cr28,500.00 cr25,200.00 cr22,000.00 cr19,800.00 cr
Net Worth 1,26,731.94 cr1,37,500.00 cr1,40,200.00 cr1,28,000.00 cr1,15,000.00 cr1,02,000.00 cr95,000.00 cr
EBITDA 27,865.49 cr29,800.00 cr30,200.00 cr27,000.00 cr24,500.00 cr22,000.00 cr20,100.00 cr

Financial Ratios

Revenue P/L EBITDA

Values in Crores (Cr) - illustrative trend

FY 2021 - FY 2025
Key Insights (FY 2025)
Revenue2,20,083.04 cr ▼ 6.5%
Profit/Loss13,969.70 cr ▲ 190.6%
EBITDA27,865.49 cr
Net Profit Margin10.54%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio0.88
Return on Equity12.3%
Ratio FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Net Profit Margin10.543.202.101.800.50
Debt to EBITDA2.141.901.701.501.20
Interest Coverage Ratio0.470.500.450.400.35
Debt to Equity0.880.900.850.800.75
Return on Equity12.103.002.001.500.20
Current Ratio1.201.151.101.050.99
Quick Ratio0.950.920.880.850.80
EBITDA Margin12.0010.008.007.005.00
Return on Capital Employed8.002.001.000.200.00
Earning Per Share4.000.000.000.000.00

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding Pattern (FY 2025)
  • Promoters 33.19%
  • DII 23.22%
  • FII 18.28%
  • Public 22.89%
  • Others 2.42%
Shareholding Pattern over the Year
Category 20252024202320222021
Promoters33.19%33.50%33.80%34.00%34.41%
DII23.22%22.90%22.50%22.10%21.80%
FII18.28%18.00%17.60%17.20%16.90%
Public22.89%23.10%23.50%24.00%24.20%
Others2.42%2.50%2.60%2.70%2.69%
Subsidiaries Company (6)
TAYO ROLLS LIMITED
54.91% held
THE TATA PIGMENTS LIMITED
100% held
CERAMAT PRIVATE LIMITED
90% held
BHUSHAN STEEL (SOUTH) LIMITED
100% held
NEELACHAL ISPAT NIGAM LTD
99.68% held
TATA STEEL DOWNSTREAM PRODUCTS LIMITED
100% held

EPFO Establishments (1)

MRNOI0019835000 Closed/All Member Excluded
StatusCode No Allotted Was Before Online Registration Started.
ActivityPaper
StateUttar Pradesh
Coverage07-JUN-1995

Current Directors (4)

J
Director | Since 2007-06-14
S
Whole-time director | Since 2017-12-26
A
Company Secretary | Since 2023-07-18
B
Whole-time director | Since 2008-01-18

Business Activity

Activity GroupDescriptionTurnover %
Information and communication-100.00

Flagged By Authority

Regulatory and exchange flags (preview)

Frequently Asked Questions about Zscaler
What is CIN of Zscaler?
The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for Zscaler is U72200KA2007PTC043114. CIN is a distinct identification code allotted by the Registrar of Companies (ROC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). The company registration number is 043114 as per MCA.
When was Zscaler incorporated?
Zscaler was incorporated 18 years 11 months ago on 14 Jun 2007.
What is paid-up capital and authorised share capital of Zscaler?
The paid-up capital of Zscaler is ₹ 102,000.00 and authorised share capital is ₹ 500,000.00.
Who are the current board members and directors of Zscaler?
Currently 4 directors are associated with Zscaler: Jagtar S Chaudhry, Sachin Jain, Ashu Dhiman, Balakrishna Bhat Bayar.
  • Jagtar S Chaudhry
  • Sachin Jain
  • Ashu Dhiman
  • Balakrishna Bhat Bayar
What is the registered address of Zscaler?
As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), the registered address of Zscaler is Bren Optimus, 3Rd Floor, 8/2 Dr. M.H. Marigowda Road, Dairy Colony, A, Dugodi, Bengaluru, Karnataka, 560029, India.
What is the official website of Zscaler?
The official website of Zscaler is https://zscaler.com.
What is the ROC code of Zscaler?
Zscaler ROC code is Roc Bangalore.
What is the company classification of Zscaler?
Zscaler is classified as Private Limited Indian Non-Government Company.
Zscaler - is it listed or unlisted?
Zscaler is a Unlisted company.
What is the current status of Zscaler?
Zscaler is currently Active and registered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
What industry or business activity is Zscaler associated with?
Zscaler lists activity aligned with: Information Technology - IT Consulting & Support Services - Information and communication. See the Overview and Competition sections for fuller industry context.
How many employees does Zscaler have?
Available records indicate roughly 2,241 employees for Zscaler. Confirm against filings and EPFO-related signals on the profile where shown.
Does Zscaler have GST registrations on file?
Zscaler shows 7 active GST registration signal(s) in compliance overview data. Open the Compliance tab for GSTIN and filing context when your plan allows.
How do I contact Zscaler?
Use the official website at https://zscaler.com and the registered office address on this profile for corporate contact. Infyner does not publish personal customer-care numbers unless they appear in sourced company records.
What is the turnover or revenue of Zscaler?
Turnover and revenue appear in filed financial statements when available. Open the Financial tab on this profile for revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related MCA filings - not headline estimates.
How can I get the financial details of Zscaler?
You can view revenue, profit or loss, balance sheet metrics, and related filings on the Financial tab of this company profile.
What is the net worth of Zscaler (last filed snapshot)?
As per the latest financial snapshot on file for FY 2022, net worth is about ₹ 135.97 Cr. Verify figures on the Financial tab and supporting filings.